Print Page | Close Window

Olof or Olaf Anderssen Haga

Printed from: Norway Heritage Community
Topic URL: http://www.norwayheritage.com/snitz/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=3392
Printed on: 21/04/2014

Topic:


Topic author: tlwright65
Subject: Olof or Olaf Anderssen Haga
Posted on: 04/08/2007 04:36:02
Message:

Unfortunately, I don't have an exact birthdate. He was born about 1833...I'm not sure about emigration. If I had to guess, I'd say about 1865-1870. I looked in the census and couldn't find anything. He settled in Chippewa Co, Minnesota, but he died before 1900, so I couldn't find any info other than his approximate birthday and where he was born. He married Serianna (Severin?) Johnsdtr (Norway? Minnesota?). She died on 15 Aug 1904.

I would appreciate anything! Thank you.

Replies:


Reply author: jwiborg
Replied on: 04/08/2007 09:31:52
Message:

Hi Tami,
you know that links are very useful, so since you haven't put up this one, I assume this is new info for you...

Census-1880, Granite Falls, Chippewa, Minnesota.

Jan Peter



Reply author: eibache
Replied on: 04/08/2007 12:19:58
Message:

A Serianna Margrethe Johnsdatter was born March 26 in 1833 in the Grong parish in Nord.Trøndelag -unfortunately there are no scanned records from Grong yet.
Her parents were John Olsen, Holandsø and Lavina Olsdatter, Bjerken.
Lavina was born in 1799, she married John in 1822.


Reply author: tlwright65
Replied on: 04/08/2007 16:43:45
Message:

Yes, Jan Peter, I found that one too. Every time I try and link LDS records, they don't work. I also found the 1885 census, where Olof is still alive, then the 1895 census, where Olaf is not listed anymore. That's why I'm thinking he died between 1885 and 1895. I found the 1900 census where the wife (Annie in the 1880 and Serianna in the 1900) was born on Jan 1837 (I know that's not always right). John Anderson is listed as her father being born in Feb 1806. Jacobina died before the 1900 census also.

This is very confusing. I knew they used Anderson in the 1880 census, but the later census all were Haga. Einar, I really don't think that one is her. Believe me, I'm going to keep searching...I would like to have my whole tree with information!!

I thank you both for helping!


Reply author: jwiborg
Replied on: 04/08/2007 17:51:03
Message:

Jacobina ??

Who is that?


Reply author: tlwright65
Replied on: 04/08/2007 18:10:34
Message:

I'm sorry, Jan Peter. Serianna's (Anna?) parents were John Anderson and Jacobina ??? I think her last name was Pedersdatter, but not sure about that. I have John Anderson in the 1900 census and he shows being widowed and having the birthdate Feb 1806 . In the 1880 census, John is married to Jacobena b abt 1809 and living in Chippewa Co, Minnesota. They lived near their daughter and family (Olaf and Annie).

I've been on this site quite a bit and I still forget to write things down. Sorry about that.

John, Jacobina and Serianna all emigrated about 1870. I don't know if Olaf and Serianna got married in Norway or Minnesota, but they did have a child, John, born Jun 1871 in Minnesota.

Unfortunately, I have no idea when Olaf emigrated since the 1880 census doesn't show a date and he died before the 1900 census which usually does show a date.


Reply author: eibache
Replied on: 04/08/2007 20:14:33
Message:

Jacobina may have been the person that can solve a problem - search the LDS records for the marriage of Jacobina Peersdatter and you will find she married Jon Andersen Oct 18 1829. In the 1801 census for Vefsen Nordland we find her 3 years old with her parents Per Nielsen and Else Jacobsdatter at the Halsøen farm.


Reply author: jwiborg
Replied on: 04/08/2007 20:47:43
Message:

I've seen that couple...
But she is 12 years too old. And the couple can't be found in the 1865 census..., nor have she given birth to any Severine in Vefsn ab. 1837 either...

Jan Peter


Reply author: tlwright65
Replied on: 04/08/2007 20:53:10
Message:

I saw the LDS record too, and I wasn't sure if those were the correct people. I have searched and searched the 1865 census and couldn't find anything. The only Severine or anyone with parents of John and Jacobina (Jacobia) that was born in Jan 1837 (which is the birthdate in the 1900 Minnesota census) was Severine Jorgine Johnsdtr b 29 Jan 1837 and christened 26 Feb 1837 in Kristiansund, Møre Og Romsdal with parents of John Christian Knudsen and Jacobia Malene Christophersdtr. I am so confused.


Reply author: tlwright65
Replied on: 05/08/2007 19:22:35
Message:

1870 Emigrant List

Now I'm wondering....could Olof's parents have been John Anderson and Jacobina instead of Serianna's (Anna)?

#131 and #132 are a Johan A Haga and wife Jaromine Haga leaving on the New Brunswick.

Boy, now I'm really confused

I did find the 1875 Minnesota Census and it lists Johan Anderson age 69, Jacomina age 66, Oluff Anderson age 42, Serianna age 38, then John Andrew age 3 (so they were living next door to eachother at that time)


Reply author: eibache
Replied on: 05/08/2007 22:46:06
Message:

Sorry for earlier mistakes contributing to confusion - I'll try another one anyhow - last names are not certain but if Serianna had a father Peder Pedersen (asuming John is not her father) this Serianna came from Inderøy in Nord-Trøndelag and emm. in April 1867. She was born Jan 18 1836.


Reply author: tlwright65
Replied on: 05/08/2007 23:33:55
Message:

Einar, no need to apologize for anything. This has been a very confusing topic and I'm the one who's sorry. I really wish I had more info on Olof. Serianna could very well have been born in 1836 instead of 1837....believe me, I know there are tons of mistakes on the American census!! I'll keep in mind what you have given me and see if I can follow up on this info. At this point, I don't even know if Serianna is her name anymore! There are 3 almost 4 Minnesota census that shows her name to be that, but like Jan Peter showed, 1 also showed Annie. I really thank you for your help. I have been working on this all day and haven't gotten anywhere, so anything is much appreciated!


Reply author: jwiborg
Replied on: 06/08/2007 03:38:22
Message:

Hi,
take a look at this family on the Hage søndre farm in Verdal, Nord-Trøndelag, census-1865:

Johan Andreasen (60) born in Skogn, Nord-Trøndelag
Jochomine Olsdatter (57), born in Ytterøen, Nord-Trøndelag
Martinus Andreasen (32), son, born in Verdal, Nord-Trøndelag
Julianna Andreasdatter (27), daughter, born in Verdal, Nord-Trøndelag
Elenanna Andreasdatter (22), daughter, born in Verdal, Nord-Trøndelag
Olaus Andreasen (29), Elenanna's husband

Oluf Andreas, b. 15 JAN 1833, parents Johan Andresen Maritvoldvald Øhr & Jochumine Olsdr born Grav
Martinus , b. 03 JUL 1834, parents Johan Andresen Maritvoldvald & Jocumine Olsdr born Grav
Aneus , b. 11 AUG 1836, parents Johan Andresen Øren & Jochumine Olsdr born Grav
Julianna , b. 11 APR 1840, parents Johan Andresen Maritvoldvald Øren & Jochumina Olsdr
Elenanna , b. 07 MAR 1844, parents Johan Andresen Øren & Jocomina Olsdr
Jacobine , b. 25 JAN 1846, parents Johan Andresen Musem & Jochumina Olsdr
Oline Magrethe, b. 16 DEC 1847, parents Johan Andresen Hage søndre & Jochumina Olsdr

Jan Peter


Reply author: eibache
Replied on: 06/08/2007 08:59:49
Message:

Interesting family - Olaus and Elen Anna married in 1865.
In this record however it is noted that they both died in 1893 in a landslide, see #39
- most likely in Norway.
They had a son Johan Andreas born in Nov 1866 - and a daughter Juliane Christine born in Sept 1869 - they both emm. to Amerika.


Reply author: jwiborg
Replied on: 06/08/2007 09:32:28
Message:

Hi,
good research!

The "Landslide" you're refering to must be the so-called "Verdalsraset" (The Verdal Landslide), which took place on the 19 MAY 1893, starting at about 00:30 AM.

55 million m3 of soil and clay went out into the Verdal river, killing 116 people in the area. It took place next to the Haga farm actually!

It's the biggest (known) clay landslide taking place in norway.

Just to clearify;
the two noted as dead on 19-MAY-1893 is not Oluf Andreas Andresen Haga ("Olaf Anderssen Haga"), but his sister Elenanna Andreasdatter and her husband Olaus Andreasen. I assume the whole Haga farm went out into the river. I was actually on the location a couple of years ago, and had a look at the memorial stone monument, containing all the 116 names of the people killed.

There was 250 people in the area when the landslide started. The river was huge after heavy rainfall/snow during the winter.
At about 00:30 the landslide started on the Haga territory, about 2 km east of Stiklestad.
The clay changed rapidly to floating liquid, travelling at a speed of ab 60 km/h. 105 farms vanished, thousands of animals killed.

The news soon reached the neighbouring city of Levanger, and a big operation was established, allthough it was very early in the morning, and few people with a phone.

The military reported that there was full panic in Verdal. The river was gone, and people feared new landslides.
Next to the Stiklestad vicarage there was a huge crater with a diameter of several kilometers, with walls 40-50 meters deep.
All the farms there had been slided into the river.

Among the victims was the mayor of Verdal and his wife.

Jan Peter


Reply author: tlwright65
Replied on: 06/08/2007 10:32:34
Message:

Jan Peter, I am so happy! You are simply amazing!! That is a really sad story, however. It seems like a lot of my ancestors have died in landslides. A lot of them died in the 1905 one....can't remember where it was.

So, it seems that the people mentioned above are mine? If they really are, I can add in the information with parents and siblings.

I love this forum. It is the greatest!!


Reply author: jwiborg
Replied on: 06/08/2007 10:46:07
Message:

I'm quite confident this is the right people...

His sister Elenanna Andreasdatter and her husband trader Olaus Andreasen lived on the farm Jermstadvald at the time of the landslide, and they were using a lastname of Bjartnes.

Their daughters Marie (b.1878) and Alice (b.1886) was also killed. Memorial stone





Jan Peter


Reply author: jwiborg
Replied on: 06/08/2007 14:00:38
Message:

quote:
Originally posted by tlwright65

It seems like a lot of my ancestors have died in landslides. A lot of them died in the 1905 one....can't remember where it was.
Loen in Stryn, Sogn og Fjordane?

61 people in the townships Nesdal and Bødal lost their lives when rocks came falling down from the Ramnefjellet mountain in Loen on January 15th, 1905, causing a big slide.
9 people was found, the rest (52) got their grave in the Loen lake.

Jan Peter


Reply author: eibache
Replied on: 06/08/2007 14:01:39
Message:

Since these are your people #1 here is Johan Andreas and #125 here is Juliane Christine and #8 here is Anton Marius and #21 here is Martin Gotfrid #1 here is Marie and #63 Alice who died in the landslide


Reply author: tlwright65
Replied on: 06/08/2007 17:30:57
Message:

You guys are awesome....thank you so much for those pictures, Jan Peter. Yes, Loen is the area I was talking about. After I wrote the message, I went to bed and that's when the name popped into my head! The memorial is great. The flooding is awful. I got pics of some of the Loen landslide too.

Einar, I appreciate all the help you've given me.....this is great!


Reply author: eibache
Replied on: 06/08/2007 20:18:01
Message:

Martinus emm. 1866 see #45


Reply author: jwiborg
Replied on: 07/08/2007 05:26:04
Message:

Fyi,
there is note after each name on the stone.

For Elenanna Andreasdatter, Olaus Andreasen and Marie it says "A".
A means never found (35), or could not be identified (11), total of 46 persons.

Alice was found and buried on Stiklestad cemetery in Verdal.

Jan Peter


Reply author: tlwright65
Replied on: 07/08/2007 07:40:51
Message:

I still can't open the memorial link. When it goes to Adobe reader to open it, it tells me that the file has been damaged and can't be repaired. I wonder what's going on? Thank you for telling me about the letter "A". That is so sad.


Norway Heritage Community : http://www.norwayheritage.com/snitz/

© NorwayHeritage.com

Close Window