Print Page | Close Window

Halvor Halversen

Printed from: Norway Heritage Community
Topic URL: http://www.norwayheritage.com/snitz/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=5229
Printed on: 22/08/2014

Topic:


Topic author: ms_malevolent
Subject: Halvor Halversen
Posted on: 12/12/2011 06:11:58
Message:

I am a kiwi researching my family history. I am trying to find out anything I can about my great great great grandfather, Albert Halverson. This is his anglisised name that he took when he came to New Zealand.
He was born circa 1856. His birth name is Halvor Halversen Torpse - except the 's' has a diagonal stroke like 'Ø', could this possibly be an outdated Norwegian letter...?
I have conflicting info about his place of birth: Bergen and Valders are cited. I have scanned copies of postcards from Valders, and I believe this is most likely where he was born / lived. I thought perhaps he moved to Bergen, and / or left Norway from Bergen. I'm having trouble finding his name anywhere.
I also have the ship's name, which seems to be no help. It was apparently called the 'Aratura'. This sounds like an odd name for a ship in those days, and it also sounds like it could be of Maori origin, and therefore would have been a New Zealand ship. It arrived, probably in Auckland, in 1879. I am also thinking that if it was a kiwi ship, it probably did not travel very far and may have been a connection from a ship landing in Australia.
I am yet to find any record of him emigrating either. Though I have narrowed it down to just Bergen, so if this Bergen info is completely wrong I guess I am barking up the wrong tree. it could possibly have been Oslo, as it is the closest major city to Valders (not to be confused with Valdres).
Any help is much appreciated!

Replies:


Reply author: jkmarler
Replied on: 12/12/2011 06:51:59
Message:

Hi,

A long shot for you....Family {544}, child #2 is a Halvor Halvorsson b. 14 Aug 1856, gone to America before 1895 but not a lot of information about him, from Aal bygdebok online, farm Torpeslåtta:

http://www.aal-bygdebok.no/007003-.htm

Jackie M.


Reply author: ms_malevolent
Replied on: 12/12/2011 07:44:45
Message:

Thanks! It almost looks like it could've been him, however the mother has a different name. Funnily enough Albert's father is listed as Albert Halverson (so probably Halvor Halversen), but his mother is Olena Knutson (or Knutsen).


Reply author: eibache
Replied on: 12/12/2011 11:41:15
Message:

It would be helpful to know where the birth name comes from and to see the handwriting of Torpse, postcards from Valdres might also give some hints to find where "Torpse" is situated. Could it be Torp sø(ndre) or just Torpe?


Reply author: jkmarler
Replied on: 12/12/2011 13:04:00
Message:

quote:
Originally posted by ms_malevolent

.
I also have the ship's name, which seems to be no help. It was apparently called the 'Aratura'. This sounds like an odd name for a ship in those days, and it also sounds like it could be of Maori origin, and therefore would have been a New Zealand ship. It arrived, probably in Auckland, in 1879.



There is also a river in South America called the Aratura, near the Orinoco... No help at all...

Here is an address for a query which recaps most information on Albert /Halvor Halvorson:

http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/NORWAY/2006-02/1139024759

And an updated query:

http://news.rootsweb.com/th/read/NORWAY/2007-04/1175840192

And another search thread at DIS:

http://www.disnorge.no/slektsforum/viewtopic.php?t=27644

These are addresses found looking for torpse at www.1881.no:
Torpsætra (Seter (sel, støl)) , Matrand, Hedmark
Torpsætra (Fritidsbolig (hytte, sommerhus)) , Braskereidfoss, Hedmark
Torpsætra (Fritidsbolig (hytte, sommerhus)) , Matrand, Hedmark
Torpseter Bru (Bru) , Skotterud, Hedmark


Jackie M.


Reply author: jwiborg
Replied on: 12/12/2011 18:54:55
Message:

Hi,
the ship you're talking about must be "The Arethusa", who sailed from Plymouth, England to Wellington, NZ 28 August to December 1879.



Read the diary from one of the passengers here.

Arrival of The Arethusa.

Passengerlist.
No-one which look like Albert Halverson at first glance...

Jan Peter


Reply author: jwiborg
Replied on: 12/12/2011 19:17:38
Message:

Halvor Halvorsen Torpeslaatten given by Jackie above seems like a very good match, except for the mother's name...
But I think it must be this guy anyway..., how can it be proved?

Marriage certificate from 28/07/1882 gives his parents names as Albert Halverson and Olena Knutson. Calculated birthyear = 1858.

Census-1865
Birth record #63, 1856

Jan Peter


Reply author: jwiborg
Replied on: 12/12/2011 20:23:39
Message:

quote:
Originally posted by ms_malevolent

His birth name is Halvor Halversen Torpse - except the 's' has a diagonal stroke like 'Ø', could this possibly be an outdated Norwegian letter...?
An s with a diagonal stroke like Ø does not exist. It sounds like the name was misspelt, and the writer removed the "s", e.g. Torpse.

Jan Peter


Reply author: jwiborg
Replied on: 12/12/2011 20:49:12
Message:

Could it be this one in Census-1875 for Bergen?
It says he is on a travel to England. Notes says that he is a mariner and sailmaker.
This query says that Albert (Halver) Halvorson Torpe was a mariner/sailmaker...

#146, Halvor Andreas
Born: 16 Aug 1857
Christening: 18 Oct 1857, Bergen, Bergen, Norway
Father's Name: Ole Andreas Halvorsen
Mother's Name: Nielsine Johanne Larsen

Jan Peter


Reply author: jkmarler
Replied on: 12/12/2011 21:53:26
Message:

Hi,

Hmmm. I guess one candidate could be as good as another, if each clue gets stripped away...

Is there any possible source for additional information on the man himself? The cards and letters were all destroyed or did some survive which might include mentions of identifiable names, places, postmarks or pictures of specific areas of Norway?

Does the photo of him picture any sort of unique clothing, furniture or jewelry which might point to one area or another of Norway?

Re the Aal family the people currently owning or on Torpeslåtta are descendants of the brother Nils Halvorson of Halvor Halvorson in question. Perhaps there is a "family" story about uncle Halvor who went away and never to return. Mitigating against him of course, Aal is not Bergen and becoming a mariner when from such a land-locked area would seem an unlikely career path. Thus said, noting that Halvor's and Nils' sister Guri d.y. was working a steamship between Norway and England in 1895 (when their mother died.)

If his father was named Albert Halvorson we would most likely expect the New Zealand Halvor to have had Albertson as his last name. We've all been looking for Halvor but what if his name was Halldor?

Does Albert's headstone carry any fuller dates or information about him? The cemetery is known and even if there isn't anything on the stone, perhaps the sexton's records might contain something.

What about New Zealand newspapers from the day? Any articles about him as a living person or obituary upon his death?

We could continue to find potential candidates but any would be assisted by having more information on Albert Halvorson in New Zealand.

Jackie


Reply author: jkmarler
Replied on: 12/12/2011 22:21:08
Message:

Hi,

Here is a Haldor Haldors. age 8 b. Bergen 1865:

http://digitalarkivet.uib.no/cgi-win/WebCens.exe?slag=visbase&sidenr=18&filnamn=f61301&gardpostnr=2289&personpostnr=25566&merk=25566#ovre

In 1875 as a painter apprentice:
http://digitalarkivet.uib.no/cgi-win/WebCens.exe?slag=visbase&sidenr=34&filnamn=f71301&gardpostnr=30566&merk=30566#ovre

in 1900, married and a gravor:
http://digitalarkivet.uib.no/cgi-win/WebCens.exe?slag=visbase&sidenr=37&filnamn=f01301&gardpostnr=6001&personpostnr=27631&merk=27631#ovre

So can't be the man...

Jackie M.


Reply author: jwiborg
Replied on: 12/12/2011 22:40:54
Message:

quote:
Originally posted by jkmarler

If his father was named Albert Halvorson we would most likely expect the New Zealand Halvor to have had Albertson as his last name.

Jackie

Two things suggest his father's firstname was Halvor.
1) Being born 1858, he would most likely have used his father's patronymic as lastname. Thus; his father should be Halvor.

2) He anglisised his name from Halvor to Albert. It would make sence that he did the same with his father's name...

Jan Peter


Reply author: vivi
Replied on: 13/12/2011 11:15:59
Message:

Hi

Here is a strong candidate for your Albert/Halvor.

A boy named Halvor was confirmated Oct 6, 1872 in Kvam not so far from Bergen. He was 15 1/4 years old = born about 1857.
His father was Halvor As??? and mother Oline Knudsdatter.
They live on the farm Torpe.
He was born in Aurdal which is in Valdres (Fagernes is in Aurdal).

No 9: http://www.arkivverket.no/URN:NBN:no-a1450-kb20061229660594.jpg


Reply author: jwiborg
Replied on: 13/12/2011 12:15:34
Message:

That's a very good candidate, Vivi!
I think the lastname reads Olssen. It's not an "A", if you see how this priest writes a capital A.
Halvor is born on Böeiet in Nordre Aurdal, Oppland. This is in Valdres Region of norway.
I guess Bøeiet could be a subfarm under farm #43 Bø in Ulnes in Nordre Aurdal.

Jan Peter


Reply author: vivi
Replied on: 13/12/2011 12:31:45
Message:

Hi

I'm not able to find them in the 1865 census.
This might be because they live in Gol and Gol is missing from the 1865 census:
http://digitalarkivet.no/1865/mangler1865.htm (In norwegian)

It is written above his father's name: Skage in Gol in Hallingdal.

I agree that the "surname" of his father is Olssen.


Reply author: jkmarler
Replied on: 13/12/2011 15:10:10
Message:

Hi,

Excellent find Vivi!

I have thus far found the following with Skaga connections:

1. Halvor Olson on Skaga in the Gol bygdebok of the correct age to be a father of someone in 1857. He born 1835 died 1893 but went to America in 1869 with his wife Kari Nilsdtr Dokken whom he married in 1869. They had 8 children in US. This Halvor got in some trouble in 1867 and was sentenced to 15 days of bread and water... Here is the bit of information about Halvor from the Golsboka VI, page 421:
"...
I 1867 bryja ei sak mot Halvor. Han hadde vore full på Nes og laga bråk, og då lensmannen og folka hans skulle arresta han, sette han opp. Han vart dømt til 15 dagars "vann og brød." Denne saka gjekk heilt til Høgsteren."

Here is another
2. Halvor Olson Skaga, b 1826 d.1906 g1864 m Guro Olsdtr Golberg b 1838 d.1918. Guro had an uægte daughter in 1858, but no uægte children are mentioned for Halvor. Together Halvor & Guro had 7 children. Halvor purchased Eidsgard of Jorde in 1863 until 1873. In 1873 to Nivstad, later to Røyse, then Bergheim, Guro herself to her daughter's in Modum.

And here is another possible, page 242 of Gol VI
3. Halvor Halvorson b. 1822 d.1896 g1853m Kristi Knudsdatter. Halvor lived on Stølsdokken, then Veahøle, then Rallabråten. But in 1856 when his and Kristi's first son was born, who was named Halvor, the parent's address was given as "Skagen". The "eie" suffix was not used, but Halvor was not an owner, so perhaps he was employed there. By 1858, when the next child was born, they were living on a different farm.

Jackie M.


Reply author: vivi
Replied on: 13/12/2011 16:05:55
Message:

Hi

The idea that Halvor/Albert might be illegitimate has occured to me too, because I found a pige (unmarried girl) Olea Knudsdatter moving to Kvam from Nordre Aurdals prestegjeld (parish) March 23, 1869. She is 41 years old and in the correct age to have a son born around 1857.
http://www.arkivverket.no/URN:NBN:no-a1450-kb20061229670094.jpg
Spelling of names vary in Norway so Olea, Olina, Oline etc are the same name.
With a bit of imagination her residence might look a bit like Torpe?

But I don't know if this is the mother of Halvor/Albert.


Reply author: jwiborg
Replied on: 13/12/2011 18:47:40
Message:

It reads Olea Knudsdatter Oppenseie, 44 aar, For At Søge Arbeide (to seek work), From Nordre Aurdals
Residence: Stenso

She is born 26 MAR 1826. #22, right page here
Source: Oppland county, Nord-Aurdal, Parish register (official) nr. 2 (1816-1828), Birth and baptism records 1826-1827, page 96c.

Jan Peter


Reply author: jwiborg
Replied on: 13/12/2011 19:06:19
Message:

I'm not sure how this person fits into this topic, but here is one Halvor Olsen from Ulnes in Nord-Aurdal:

Halvor Olsen Loeiet is born in Ulnes, Nord-Aurdal on 20 MAY 1842
Source: Oppland county, Ulnes in Nord-Aurdal, Parish register (official) nr. 6 (1842-1863), Birth and baptism records 1842, page 2.
He moved to Gran, Oppland in 1868 (#18, here)
He married Gro Svendsdatter in November same year (#45, here)

He might be a bit too young to have fathered a child in 1857...

Jan Peter


Reply author: eibache
Replied on: 14/12/2011 07:26:38
Message:

quote:
Residence: Stenso
- I read Østensø.


Reply author: barryerickson
Replied on: 14/12/2011 08:31:00
Message:

Hope this does not distract you from the excellent info above but there were Halvorsens on both SS Hovding sailings 1872 and 1873 Oslo to Ahuriri Napier. One Johan Halvorsen drew block 7 Dannevirke. Guillette Halvorsen, single 29yrs and Marie Halvorsen 30yrs from interior late Frederickstad, domestic servants. I remember Albertson's in Dannevirke also. I can find decendant (s) quick if needed.
Barry E.


Reply author: vivi
Replied on: 14/12/2011 11:48:35
Message:

Hi

I found the death of Oline in Kvam.

Her name is Oline Knudsdatter Bø and she died June 30, 1877. Residence Raaen.
She was unmarried and 50 years old. This fits very well birthyear 1826.
Also her "surname" Bø fits with Halvor's birthplace Bøeiet.
I would think it is very likely this is Halvor/Alberts mother.
But we need the bapitzm of Halvor to get more information about his parents.
No 44: http://www.arkivverket.no/URN:NBN:no-a1450-kb20061229660556.jpg

Barry: Halvorsen is a common norwegian name.



Reply author: eibache
Replied on: 14/12/2011 16:05:10
Message:

Vivi, would be nice if you link to "Permanent sidelenke" - makes zooming easier and gives reference to which book the link refer to.


Reply author: jwiborg
Replied on: 14/12/2011 16:43:23
Message:

quote:
Originally posted by eibache

Vivi, would be nice if you link to "Permanent sidelenke" - makes zooming easier and gives reference to which book the link refer to.

Yes, I agree.

I also noticed Oline Knudsdatter Bø yesterday. but for some reason I didn't connect her with Bøeie. I agree that she is a strong possibility.
Source: Hordaland county, Kvam, Parish register (official) nr. A 9 (1864-1879), Death and burial records 1877, page 170.

It can also be seen here.
Source: Gravlagde i Kvam 1818-1879 (Buried in Kvam, Hordaland 1818-1879)

Jan Peter


Reply author: ms_malevolent
Replied on: 14/12/2011 19:34:44
Message:

I'd found queries from this Dave Halverson before. Not sure how I'm related to him - yet! Haha.
The postcards I have copies of are of the Fagerlund Hotel and Hotel Hegg in Valders. I know people keep saying Valdres, and Valdres comes up on Google Maps when I type it in (Valdres, norway), and Valders does not, but Valders, Norge sure comes up with a place near-ish Oslo. However then Fagernes is near Valdres. but why would the postcards in Norwegian say Valders if it was Valdres?
Perhaps it is 'Torpe'. I do not have it handwritten anywhere except by my aunt (great great aunt, great granddaughter of Albert). My aunt and mother convinced me the strike-through S was a Norwegian letter but clearly not. I had become suspicious of that when I started trying to learn Norwegian. But in every example, including his will, it is typed out 'Torpse' with a handwritten strike through it. Perhaps an accident repeated over the years then.
I have two photos of him.


Reply author: jwiborg
Replied on: 14/12/2011 19:52:27
Message:

Are you sure it says "Hotel Hegg in Valders"? Or could it be Hegg Hotel in Lærdal, Sogn & Fjordane?



In addition to being a hotel, it was also a coach office, a post office and a telegraph station. It is located on the main road between the Valdres Region and Bergen. It would thus be a natural stop en route Valdres-Bergen.

Fagerlund Hotell is located in Fagernes in Nord-Aurdal (Valdres region), at the red pin on the map below. It had the same purposes (hotel, coach office, post office, telegraph station) It was built in 1876...



Valders and Valdres would be the same. The Region is called and written Valdres, but in local dialect they would normally pronounce it Valders...



The region covers the 6 municipalities Nord-Aurdal, Sør-Aurdal, Øystre Slidre, Vestre Slidre, Vang and Etnedal in Oppland county.

Jan Peter


Reply author: jkmarler
Replied on: 14/12/2011 22:08:22
Message:

quote:
Originally posted by ms_malevolent


The postcards I have copies of are of the Fagerlund Hotel and Hotel Hegg in Valders. I know people keep saying Valdres, and Valdres comes up on Google Maps when I type it in (Valdres, norway), and Valders does not, but Valders, Norge
Perhaps it is 'Torpe'.



Part of the reason this find of a set of parents named Halvor and Oline and Oline in Kvam is that there is a farm named Torpe in Kvam...

About the postcards--were they used postally, how did they come to be in the family--we they sent or were they collected by someone on a trip to Norway?

I haven't found any other Halvors on Skaga in the bygdebok. Gol is certainly within relatively easier travel distance to Nord Aurdal and the bygdeboker have many stories of families moving from Gol to Aurdal and vice versus.

In looking through the utflyttedes from Gol, the "big" destination was Nord Amerika but I did see one Halvor Olson who left from Gol in 1845 for what I read as Aasness. However, the Gol bygdebok gives the interpretation of the destination as Ramnes in Vestfold an opposite direction from Nord Aurdal. So I hope forumites will look at #2 on page 703 Udflyttedes and weigh in on the location:

Source information: Buskerud county, Gol, Parish register (official) nr. I 2 (1837-1863), Imigration records 1847-1849, Emigration records 1845, page 702-703.
Permanent pagelink: http://www.arkivverket.no/URN:kb_read?idx_kildeid=7751&idx_id=7751&uid=ny&idx_side=-353

Halvor's birthdate is given in the migration record. At his baptism his mother's address was Trælverkeie which was the old fashioned name of a farm now called Treverket. This Halvor's father is named Ole Olson Auvestad and came from Kristiania. This Halvor's mother, Margit Hermundsdatter was born in 1801 died in 1885. Halvor is thought to have died before 1885. Margit had 4 illegitimate children 2 born in Gol and of the other 2 1 was born in Gran and the other in S. Land. I'm not sure where S. Land is but Gran is in Oppland. Her moves indicate the extent of moves that a single mother working woman might undertake.

Again there is very little information about Halvor Olson in the book so a possible connection to Skaga is entirely hypothetical. Skaga today is an open air museum and when I was there in 2000 a troupe reenacted part of the story about Fange Liv and Fanitullen which had been on Norwegian TV.

Jackie M.


Reply author: ms_malevolent
Replied on: 15/12/2011 06:32:15
Message:

Thanks, yes I do need the more obvious things pointed out
The postcards:
The pencil writing on the side is irrelevant.
So yes "Valders, Hotel Fagerlund"
"Norge
Hegg Hotel - Valders"
and yes the last one is Oslo Castle.



I think he would have brought them with him, rather than them actually being sent in the post from Norway. I have never seen the actual postcards, I'm not sure if they even still exist, or whether anything was ever written on the back.
And yes the Hegg Hotel pictures look very similar, though mine definitely says Valders on it.


Reply author: jwiborg
Replied on: 15/12/2011 07:19:05
Message:

The Hegg Hotel from your postcard is the same as I have posted above. It is The Hegg Hotel in Lærdal, Sogn & Fjordane. (Hægg farm in Borgund).
The Hotel building is the far right one on both pictures.

The postcard of Fagerlund Hotel in Fagernes, Nord Aurdal is the correct one. This is in the heart of the Valdres Region.


The distance between Hegg Hotel and Fagerlund Hotel is 120 km, and would take you 1hr 40 min to drive today.
In 1879, this distance would be a tough daytrip with horse and wagon.

Jan Peter


Reply author: jkmarler
Replied on: 15/12/2011 14:47:03
Message:

quote:
Originally posted by ms_malevolent

I know people keep saying Valdres, and Valdres comes up on Google Maps when I type it in (Valdres, norway), and Valders does not, but Valders, Norge sure comes up with a place near-ish Oslo. However then Fagernes is near Valdres. but why would the postcards in Norwegian say Valders if it was Valdres?



Norway has 2 official Norwegian languages, so even on currency and postage the name of the country appears 2 ways--Norge and Noreg. Then you add to that many districts have their own dialects. On the page link for Halvor Olson's leaving Gol you will see one person's destination as "Wallers" and that, too, is an old spelling for Valdres....

Jackie M.


Reply author: vivi
Replied on: 29/12/2011 02:25:19
Message:

Hi

I have got "look-up help".

When Oline Knudsdatter died she was "inderstpige" = unmarried woman living and working on someone else's farm.

She left behind ”1 Søn i udenrigs Fart som Matros” = 1 son sailing as a sailor on international seas.
The local Magistrate tried several times in 1877 and 1878 to get in touch with her son to settle the estate. He got a letter from Olines son with adress: Boardinghouse, London.

I feel rather sure we have found the correct mother for Halvor/Albert., but before we find the baptizm it is very difficult to find the correct father.



Reply author: jkmarler
Replied on: 29/12/2011 09:13:02
Message:

Hi,

Good look up help...

Here is a possible Halvor Olsen leaving from Gol in 1857(together with his mother, stepfather, full brother and half brothers & half sisters for Nordre Aurdal. Halvor's number is 58 on the right hand page, the whole group #56-65:

Source information: Buskerud county, Gol, Parish register (official) nr. I 2 (1837-1863), Emigration records 1857, page 682-683.
Permanent pagelink: http://www.arkivverket.no/URN:kb_read?idx_kildeid=7751&idx_id=7751&uid=ny&idx_side=-342

Brend (nedre Brenn) is a farm described in the Gol bygdebok as "...bygselbruk til Nigarden Hoftun..." so no known Skaga connection but interesting nonethe less.

Jackie M.


Reply author: jkmarler
Replied on: 31/12/2011 05:46:09
Message:

Hi,

This may be a younger sister also named Olea b. 1828, #2:

Source information: Oppland county, Nord-Aurdal, Parish register (official) nr. 3 (1828-1841), Birth and baptism records 1828, page 1.
Permanent pagelink: http://www.arkivverket.no/URN:kb_read?idx_kildeid=9371&idx_id=9371&uid=ny&idx_side=-5

A younger sister Rannei b. 1833 #18:
Source information: Oppland county, Nord-Aurdal, Parish register (official) nr. 3 (1828-1841), Birth and baptism records 1834, page 67.
Permanent pagelink: http://www.arkivverket.no/URN:kb_read?idx_kildeid=9371&idx_id=9371&uid=ny&idx_side=-71


Jackie M.


Norway Heritage Community : http://www.norwayheritage.com/snitz/

© NorwayHeritage.com

Close Window