All Forums | Main Page | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Members | Search | FAQ
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?

 All Forums
 NORWEGIAN GENEALOGY
 General genealogy
 Wollum/Anderson, Andrew
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Previous Page | Next Page
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic
Page: of 3

JaneC
Norway Heritage Veteran

USA
1462 Posts

Posted - 16/07/2013 :  01:20:31  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Impressive. I don't know how you do it!

Here is a link that discusses the family:
Anders Osmundsen married "21/6 1843 med Helga Pedersdtr. Vallemsbakkane" <--------------

who in 1865 lived "på Neset (Vallemsneset)" etc.

http://forum.arkivverket.no/topic/125618-40131-lars-andersen-tjentland-fra-aardal-i-rogaland/

So perhaps here is Peder's mother "Helen Vallem"

Edited by - JaneC on 16/07/2013 01:40:06
Go to Top of Page

jwiborg
Norway Heritage Veteran

Norway
3897 Posts

Posted - 16/07/2013 :  01:31:58  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Your findings at findagrave.com for Peder O. Anderson contained enough clues...

Jan Peter
Go to Top of Page

jwiborg
Norway Heritage Veteran

Norway
3897 Posts

Posted - 16/07/2013 :  01:38:23  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
"Helen Vallem" must be Helga/Helje Pedersdr Wallemsbakkene.

There are 2 different Anders Osmundsen in the topic.
The Anders Osmundsen which emigrated in 1871 emigrated with wife Dorthe Salomonsdtr Tjentland and son Lars (11 y.o.)

Anders Osmundsen, born 17 Nov 1823
Parents (as listed in the churchbook): father: "A man from Setersdal by the name of Ole", mother: Ragnelde Larsdtr. Tveidt.
Later a remark in the churchbook: Farmer and married man Osmund Osmundsen Mæle d.e. admitted to be the father to the child.
This Anders Osmundsen married Dorthe Salomonsdtr Tjentland

Anders Osmundsen, born 04 Feb 1824
Parents: Bachelor Osmund Osmundsen Mæle & Malene Samsonsdtr. Ytrevoll.
Anders Osmundsen, married 21 Jun 1843 with Helga Pedersdtr. Vallemsbakkane. Anders is born on Ytrevold, 19 1/2 y.o. In 1865 living on Neset (Vallemsneset).
This Anders Osmundsen married Helga Pedersdtr., and the family shall (between 1865 and 1875?) have emigrated to America.

The first Anders' father is Osmund Osmundsen Mæle d.e., "d.e." meaning "the elder". So I think the oldest Osmund Osmundsen Mæle fathered the Anders born in 1823 (outside his marriage), and then his son (which was a bachelor), also by the name of Osmund Osmundsen Mæle fathered the Anders born in 1824.

Osmund Osmundsen Mæle d.e. (the elder)
Born: 1772
Marriage: 1791 with Johanna Larsdatter Eggebø (1766-1835)
Dead: 1849 (08 Jan), 77 y.o.

His son:
Osmund Osmundsen Mæle d.y. (the younger)
Born: 1793, Mæle øvre, Årdal i Ryfylke
Marriage: 1824 with Kari Klengsdatter Sørskår (1800-1865)
Dead: 1849 (27 Oct), 57 y.o.

The fact that both the father and son died the same year, made me have a look in the churchbook, to check the exact date and to see if there was an accident involved or something. But there are 9 months between the deaths.

Jan Peter

Edited by - jwiborg on 16/07/2013 12:03:32
Go to Top of Page

JaneC
Norway Heritage Veteran

USA
1462 Posts

Posted - 16/07/2013 :  02:22:07  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Thank you!
So taking their names from the marriage record, Peder Andersen Vallem and pige/girl Brittha Rasmusdatter Næsse (or Hia) immigrated to USA, supposedly in March 1864, and his family follows sometime 1865-1875, and her family follows 1867. And later Peder and Brittha have a son Andrew A. Anderson who died in Bricelyn, Faribault, Minnesota, who kept the Vallem/Wollum name alive for his children in their family history, and there you have it.

Edited by - JaneC on 16/07/2013 02:37:46
Go to Top of Page

jwiborg
Norway Heritage Veteran

Norway
3897 Posts

Posted - 16/07/2013 :  02:31:35  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I corrected the bride's place of birth to be "Næsse", which I believe must be a sub-farm under Hia in Hjelmeland, Årdal, Rogaland.

Jan Peter

Edited by - jwiborg on 16/07/2013 02:31:54
Go to Top of Page

JaneC
Norway Heritage Veteran

USA
1462 Posts

Posted - 16/07/2013 :  02:56:05  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Okay, fixed it. Knowing about the two Anders Osmundsens b 1823 and b 1824 is important as there are some family trees online that show the wrong one; American descendants could easily be confused.
Go to Top of Page

jwiborg
Norway Heritage Veteran

Norway
3897 Posts

Posted - 16/07/2013 :  09:25:14  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I believe Peder Andersen Vallem and pige/girl Brittha Rasmusdatter Næsse (or Hia) immigrated to USA in May 1864, possibly on one of these two ships:
Bark Iris, Capt. Larsen, dep Stavanger May 4 1864, arr Quebec June 2.
Bark Hebe, Capt. Olsen , dep Stavanger May 4 1864, arr Quebec June 2.

The got married on 17 Apr 1864, and left just after.

Jan Peter

Edited by - jwiborg on 16/07/2013 09:26:11
Go to Top of Page

JaneC
Norway Heritage Veteran

USA
1462 Posts

Posted - 16/07/2013 :  16:33:36  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Interesting! Where did you get that May 1864 date?
I've tried to find Vallem or Vallemsbakken on a map with Google search, via the Rogaland lag website, etc. and haven't found it. I can find the general area in Rogaland....
I ask if you can help with this because the Original Poster wanted to find this place.
Go to Top of Page

jwiborg
Norway Heritage Veteran

Norway
3897 Posts

Posted - 16/07/2013 :  17:02:34  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
quote:
Originally posted by JaneC

Interesting! Where did you get that May 1864 date?
I've tried to find Vallem or Vallemsbakken on a map with Google search, via the Rogaland lag website, etc. and haven't found it. I can find the general area in Rogaland....
I ask if you can help with this because the Original Poster wanted to find this place.

http://www.norwayheritage.com/p_year.asp?ye=1864&so=dep

Vallem is today spelled Valheim.
Valheim, Hjelmeland: http://tinyurl.com/okoasnf

Jan Peter
Go to Top of Page

JaneC
Norway Heritage Veteran

USA
1462 Posts

Posted - 16/07/2013 :  19:10:02  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Ah, Valheim. That does the trick!

A public family tree on Ancestry.com might be referring to Peder's parents (not enough info to tell).
This tree has factual errors. <------------
Here is what it says about this couple:

Andrew Osmundson
Birth 1824 in Muele, Norway
Death 1899 in Hamilton, Iowa, USA
married to
Helga Peterson
Birth 1824 in Vusshekkane Norway
Death 1899 in Hamilton, Iowa, USA

Here again census records previously posted from 1900 and 1910 and 1920, plus adding 1870 and 1925:

1870
Sherman, Clay, Kansas
Peter Anderson 26 born about 1844 Norway
Betsy Anderson 32 born about 1838 Norway
Anna Anderson 6 born about 1864 in Illinois
Isabel Anderson 2 born about 1868 in Illinois
Nellie Anderson 1 born about 1869 in in Illinois

1900
Milford Township, Story county, Iowa
Peter Anderson 56 born JAN 1844 in Norway married 1864, to USA 1864
Betsy Anderson 61 born AUG 1839 in Norway mother of 10 children, 10 living; to USA 1864
Andrew Anderson 27 born APR 1873 in Kansas
Ole Anderson 25 Kansas
Julia Anderson 20 Kansas
Caroline Anderson 16 Kansas
Bessie Anderson F 6 Kansas


1910
Story, Story, Iowa
Peter O Anderson 65y born in Norway, no occupation, has own income, to USA 1864
Betsy Anderson 70y born in Norway mother of 11 children, 8 living to USA 1864
Julia Anderson 29y daughter born in Kansas
Bessie D Jels? 10y born in Kansas granddaughter (original very hard to read, name might end in n or y)

1920
Lafayette, Story, Iowa
Peter O Anderson 75 born about 1845 Norway, to USA 1864
Betsie Anderson 80 born about 1840 Norway, to USA 1864


January 1925 Iowa State Census
Story City, Story, Iowa
Peter O Anderson 79 born about 1846 in Norway, father Endre Anderson, mother Helen Vallem
Bessie Anderson 85 born about 1840 in Norway, father Rasmus Hia

So this 1925 census is the probable source of the findagrave information re. parents of Peter and Brittha/Betsy/Bessie

------------

Bessie D Jels? living with her grandparents in 1910 might be this girl,
living in 1900 in the same town where Peder O Andersen (Vallem) lived in 1880:
1900
Sherman, Clay, Kansas
Thor Jellsey 33 b Feb 1866 Norway
Bertha L Jellsey 26 born April 1874 Kansas
Pauline Jellsey 6
Anthon Jellsey 5
Lon Jellsey 2
Bessie Jellsey 9/12 (9 months old) born August 1899


=================
Drifting off the topic a little, here is Martin Vallem born 1889 to Osmund J. Vallem and Malinda/Malene Steffenson,
buried in Story City, Story County, Iowa, same cemetery as Peder Andersen Vallem. Martin's parents are buried in "Stavanger Cemetery" in Hardin County, Iowa, suggesting his name Vallem could likely be from the same place Valheim.
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=107995182

Edited by - JaneC on 16/07/2013 19:14:30
Go to Top of Page

JaneC
Norway Heritage Veteran

USA
1462 Posts

Posted - 16/07/2013 :  19:30:31  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Andrew Osmundson, Mrs. Helge Osmundson, death records in Hamilton County, Iowa, can probably be accessed here:
http://iagenweb.org/hamilton/Death1880.1921o.htm

Andrew Anderson's sister Julia
Death Record
Name: Julia Anderson
Birth Date: 26 Aug 1880
Death Date: 15 Jun 1911
Age: 30
Burial Location: Story, Iowa [findagrave has her same cemetery as their parents]



1910
Scott, Hamilton, Iowa < ---------Hamilton county, Iowa is where the family tree says Andrew Osmundson and wife Helga Pederson died
A A Anderson 38 born about 1872 Kansas
Hanna Anderson 29 born about 1881 Iowa
Agnes Anderson 6 born in Iowa ***
Pearl Anderson 5
Elwin Anderson 3
Harvey Anderson 2
Iler Anderson 5 months old
Martin Peterson 23 servant
***All the kids in 1910 were born in Iowa

Here is Andrew in 1920 with his brother Ole living with him:

1920
Brush Creek, Faribault, Minnesota
A A Anderson 46 born about 1874 Kansas
Hanna Anderson 38 born about 1882 Iowa
Agenis Anderson 16
Pearl Anderson 14
Alvin Anderson 13
Harve Anderson 11
Iler Anderson 10
Beatree Anderson 8
Byron Anderson 4 years 6 months
Ole P Anderson 43 BROTHER

======================
1885 Iowa State Census, Clear Lake, Hamilton, Iowa, Ole O Satter/Sater/Setre and Gjertrude "Jennie" Nelson are not Hannah's parents (Hannah who married Andrew Anderson)

Edited by - JaneC on 17/07/2013 05:53:35
Go to Top of Page

JaneC
Norway Heritage Veteran

USA
1462 Posts

Posted - 17/07/2013 :  04:47:11  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Below, Andrew A Anderson's birth family, info from an online family tree (includes photos; NO SOURCES given). The research posted here on this website is impeccable, but still it is nice to see that some American descendant out there has some of the same research findings and/or oral family history.

Peter O Anderson born 02 Jan 1845 in Nallena, Norway [sic] died 15 Feb 1926 in Story City, Story, Iowa, (no parents given) married
Britta Rasmusson born 03 Aug 1839 Hia, Norway; died 9 Aug 1926 in Blooming, Minnesota [sic] (no parents given)
CHILDREN
1) Annie Helen Anderson born 13 Nov 1864 in Morris, [Grundy] Ilinois; married Richard Martin Johnson; died 18 May 1951 in Paonia [sic]
2) Isabelle Anderson born 3 Nov 1867 [sic]; married AA Jacobson; died 19 Oct 1959 in Truman, [Martin] Minnesota
3) Nelline Oline Anderson born 19 Feb 1869 in Mazon, [Grundy] Illinois; married Nels Kittelson
4) Rasmus Anderson born 11 Sep 1870 in Garfield Center, Clay, Kansas; married Nellis Jane Gardner; died 27 Jan 1953 in Concordia, [Cloud] Kansas [see previous post]
5) Andrew A Anderson born 18 Apr 1872 in Garfield Center, Clay, Kansas; died 06 Jun 1962 in Albert Lea, [Faribault] Minnesota, USA. No other info
6) Bertha Lorenza Anderson born 1874, married Thor T Jellsey, 4 children, died 18 Feb 1902 in Morganville. [Clay] Kansas. Thor died 12 Feb 1938 in Lincoln, [Lancaster] Nebraska
7) Olie P Anderson born 18 Dec 1875 in Garfield Center, Clay, Kansas; died 08 Jun 1951 in Walker, [Cass] Minnesota, USA.
8) Merlinda Anderson born 1878; married NN Hammel; died 05 June 1906.
9) Julia Anderson born 26 Aug 1880 in Kansas; this family tree creator does not list where or when Julia died; [see previous post for death info]
10) Caroline Anderson born 17 Oct 1883 in Kansas; married Lewis Swen Severtson; died 27 Apr 1972 in Minnesota [in Steele County; see previous post]

Edited by - JaneC on 17/07/2013 14:40:07
Go to Top of Page

JaneC
Norway Heritage Veteran

USA
1462 Posts

Posted - 17/07/2013 :  14:56:01  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Birth Record for Agnes Anderson born 13 Nov 1903 in Clear Lake, Hamilton, Iowa, gives her parents as Andrew A Anderson and Hannah Satre.

Birth record for Iler Soren Anderson born 30 November 1909 in Scott, Hamilton, Iowa gives parents as Andrew A Anderson and Hannah Sathre.

Birth Record for Beatrice Anderson born 04 Aug 1911 in Elmore Township, Faribault, Minnesota lists her as 6th child of parents Andrew A. Anderson age 39 born in Kansas and Hannah SATRE age 25 born in Iowa.

Hannah Satre Anderson's death certificate should tell her parents' names and can be ordered from the Minnesota Historical Society.

MINNESOTA DEATH INDEX
Hannah Anderson
Date of Death: 23 SEP 1940
Cass County, Minnesota
CERTID# 1940-MN-002387


1940 Census
Shingobee, Cass, Minnesota
Hannah Anderson 59, patient, married, born about 1881 in Iowa, residence in 1935 rural Faribault County, Minnesota
... she is a patient living among other patients on the large campus of the Minnesota State Sanatorium for Consumptives, three miles south of Walker in Cass County, overlooking Shingobee Bay on the south shore of Leech Lake.


1910
Lincoln, Hamilton, Iowa
Thomas S Thompson 59
Anna W Thompson 48 b Norway 1862
Andrew T Thompson 28
Helen Thompson 27
Oscar A Thompson 17
Lee Roy Thompson 15
Alden T Thompson 12
Leslie T Sebber 8
Helga Osmundson 88 <-----likely paternal grandmother to Andrew Anderson, widow, mother-in-law, b Norway to USA 1863

Edited by - JaneC on 20/07/2013 13:35:41
Go to Top of Page

plnd94
Starting member

USA
25 Posts

Posted - 21/07/2013 :  04:05:33  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Also looking for WOLLUM - especially the origin of Ole Wollum. Tombstone says he was born 8 Dec 1859 (family says in Sør Trøndelag). Emigrated about 1880 (according to 1900 & 1910 census Rock Creek, Dunn Co. WI) In 1893 in Dunn Co WI, Ole married Lena Borresdatter Thoreson (1865-1910). Ole died 11 Sep 1919. Ole & Lena are buried Rock Creek Cem, Dunn Co. WI. Wife Lena's parents Bore Thoresen & Magrete came from Oppland about 1868 with 3 or 4 children. Lived in Peru twp Dunn Co WI and buried in Peru cemetery. There is an Ole Vollum listed as sawmill worker on 1880 census Menomomie, Dunn Co WI.
Go to Top of Page

JaneC
Norway Heritage Veteran

USA
1462 Posts

Posted - 21/07/2013 :  13:57:22  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Hi! Hope you don't mind a suggestion, to start a new thread of your own for your query. FYI eibache previously posted about a Vollum farm in Sør Trøndelag.

Edited by - JaneC on 21/07/2013 23:10:39
Go to Top of Page
Page: of 3 Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
Previous Page | Next Page
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
Norway Heritage Community © NorwayHeritage.com Go To Top Of Page
Snitz Forums 2000
Articles for Newbies:

Hunting Passenger Lists:

An article describing how, and where, to look for passenger information about Norwegian emigrants
    1:   Emigration Records - Sources - Timeline
    2:   Canadian Records (1865-1935)
    3:   Canadian Immigration Records Database
    4:   US arrivals - Customs Passenger Lists
    5:   Port of New York Passenger Records
    6:   Norwegian Emigration Records
    7:   British outbound passenger lists
 

The Transatlantic Crossing:

An article about how the majority of emigrants would travel. It also gives some insight to the amazing development in how ships were constructed and the transportation arranged
    1:   Early Norwegian Emigrants
    2:   Steerage - Between Decks
    3:   By sail - daily life
    4:   Children of the ocean
    5:   Sailing ship provisions
    6:   Health and sickness
    7:   From sail to steam
    8:   By steamship across the ocean
    9:   The giant express steamers
 
Search Articles :
Search the Norway Heritage articles

Featured article