All Forums | Main Page | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Members | Search | FAQ
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?

 All Forums
 MISCELLANEOUS
 General misc...
 Ole Paul Arnesen Haugen
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Previous Page
Author  Topic Next Topic
Page: of 7

lyndal40
Norway Heritage Veteran

USA
6701 Posts

Posted - 04/06/2018 :  03:29:44  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Inger Amundsdatter married her second? husband Chistian Svendsen April 30, 1841.

#22

Edited by - lyndal40 on 04/06/2018 03:42:53
Go to Top of Page

lyndal40
Norway Heritage Veteran

USA
6701 Posts

Posted - 04/06/2018 :  03:32:44  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
quote:
Here is his birth record. Correct?
SAO, Tune prestekontor Kirkebøker, F/Fa/L0007: Parish register (official) no. 7, 1831-1837, p. 740-741
Quick link: https://www.digitalarkivet.no/kb20061023010687


Yes number 35

Was he born out of wedlock and that is why she is not listed as a widow on her marriage to Svendsen and also why she comes first on the baptism record for Mathias?

Edited by - lyndal40 on 04/06/2018 03:45:53
Go to Top of Page

brejohns
Medium member

USA
153 Posts

Posted - 04/06/2018 :  18:30:57  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I see what you mean. I'm not sure if Mathais' birth record indicates he was born out of wedlock. I thought they usually put "ung" or something similar in the record if they were born out of wedlock. I will ask our Norwegian relative and see what he says. I too was wondering what happened to the father Anders Ejlertsen.
Go to Top of Page

jkmarler
Norway Heritage Veteran

USA
6056 Posts

Posted - 04/06/2018 :  21:35:20  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
quote:
Originally posted by brejohns

I see what you mean. I'm not sure if Mathais' birth record indicates he was born out of wedlock. I thought they usually put "ung" or something similar in the record if they were born out of wedlock. I will ask our Norwegian relative and see what he says. I too was wondering what happened to the father Anders Ejlertsen.



In the particular case of Mathis Andreasen # 35 there are 3 entries that show he is illegitimate.

1. There is a column fourth in from left in which the answer uægte or ægte is given. Mathis' says "ligesaa" which is a form of ditto meaning like the one above his, so #34 is uægte, so # 35 is uægte

2. The marital condition of the parents. Inger is listed as pige meaning unmarried female and Anders is listed as ungkarl or bachelor meaning unmarried male.

3. The birth was reported by farmer Ole Mathisen. Legitmate births virtually never are "reported."
Go to Top of Page

brejohns
Medium member

USA
153 Posts

Posted - 05/06/2018 :  03:37:52  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Thank you jkmarler for this information. You're very good at reading this handwriting. I struggle to just make out the names! Our Norwegian relative was not able to decipher the column on the right with the comments, but he too thought it odd that Inger was listed as pige meaning unmarried girl. He did explain the uaegte (sorry I don't have a Norwegian keyboard for some of the special symbols/letters) word as well.

I have one more question. I have conflicting records about the birth year for Mathias' daughter Emma Anderson. I'm not sure which record is more accurate. The Minnesota Births and Christenings 1840-1980 database listed a daughter born to Mathias Anderson and Betsey Ingrebreson in Medford, Steele County MN with a birth date of 7 December 1875. However, the US 1900 Federal Census gives her the birth date of December 1876 and the handwritten record plainly shows 1876. The 1910 Federal Census listed her birth date as 1877 as well as the 1920 census. The ND 1925 census gives her a birth year of 1876 and her son and husbands are correctly listed. Finally in the 1930 Federal Census ( a few months before she died) her birth year is listed as 1878. Would the Minnesota Births and Christenings be more accurate than the censuses? It would seem so.
Go to Top of Page

brejohns
Medium member

USA
153 Posts

Posted - 05/06/2018 :  03:48:29  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Sorry I forgot to mention that the ND Death Index listed Emma Anderson as Mrs. Henry Hanson with a birth date of 1 September 1872 and her death date as 12 August 1930. They got the death date correct - but birth date is way off. The family never knew when she was born so they hadn't even gotten a headstone. This is how my project started as the grandchildren wanted to buy a headstone if I could find her birth date.
Go to Top of Page

jkmarler
Norway Heritage Veteran

USA
6056 Posts

Posted - 05/06/2018 :  04:27:29  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
quote:
Originally posted by brejohns

Thank you jkmarler for this information. You're very good at reading this handwriting. I struggle to just make out the names! Our Norwegian relative was not able to decipher the column on the right with the comments, but he too thought it odd that Inger was listed as pige meaning unmarried girl. He did explain the uaegte (sorry I don't have a Norwegian keyboard for some of the special symbols/letters) word as well.

I have one more question. I have conflicting records about the birth year for Mathias' daughter Emma Anderson. I'm not sure which record is more accurate. The Minnesota Births and Christenings 1840-1980 database listed a daughter born to Mathias Anderson and Betsey Ingrebreson in Medford, Steele County MN with a birth date of 7 December 1875. However, the US 1900 Federal Census gives her the birth date of December 1876 and the handwritten record plainly shows 1876. The 1910 Federal Census listed her birth date as 1877 as well as the 1920 census. The ND 1925 census gives her a birth year of 1876 and her son and husbands are correctly listed. Finally in the 1930 Federal Census ( a few months before she died) her birth year is listed as 1878. Would the Minnesota Births and Christenings be more accurate than the censuses? It would seem so.



The handwriting on Mathis' baptism is especially weird.

Generally, the rules of evidence are such that the information collected for the exact purpose of the record is, and a record created closer to the actual event date is considered more likely accurate than something produced at the end of the life or from someone's memory.

A database of information is one more step from the original probably handwritten record because someone has read the record in person or on film and made an interpretation and then typed it in. That is just another layer of possible error. Going to the original record is preferred.
Go to Top of Page

jkmarler
Norway Heritage Veteran

USA
6056 Posts

Posted - 05/06/2018 :  04:36:42  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
quote:
Originally posted by brejohns

Sorry I forgot to mention that the ND Death Index listed Emma Anderson as Mrs. Henry Hanson with a birth date of 1 September 1872 and her death date as 12 August 1930. They got the death date correct - but birth date is way off. The family never knew when she was born so they hadn't even gotten a headstone. This is how my project started as the grandchildren wanted to buy a headstone if I could find her birth date.



Well, they could put up a stone with just the death date and some other appropriate saying.

But how do you know that that Mathias Anderson and Betsy Engebretson are the correct parents? There are probably two kinds of organizational birth records, birth / baptism record created by a church and the civil birth certificate or the birth register by county or township government. Another kind of source would be a Bible record (I mean who would put a lie next to the word of God?).
Go to Top of Page

brejohns
Medium member

USA
153 Posts

Posted - 06/06/2018 :  17:31:41  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
We do know that Mathias Anderson and Betsy Engebretson had 2 children. Martin J. Anderson born 10 September 1873 and Emma born a few years later. Both are recorded in the Dunseith History Book 1882 and the living family members know these facts. I agree it would have been nice to have a family bible. The children are noted in several censuses and other documents but their ages always varied. I did find a birth date for an Anderson female born 7 December 1875 in Steele County which I believe to be Emma. This was in the browsable records that are not searchable. You brought that to my attention earlier. It matches the birth information listed for Mathias Anderson at https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FDC5-T4K?print=true.

I just heard from the UND Library and Mike Swanson confirmed our information on the birth of Mathias Anderson. He checked the Minge farm in Tune but didn't find him, however he did find Mathias and Bertha with Emilie in 1865 helping his father Christen Svendsen on the Minge farm. He then said that Mathias correct birth date was March 1837 and his parents were unwed. He didn't know why the census had incorrect ages but he agreed with all of our findings. I'm very happy we all agree on the birth record for Mathias.

I agree the family could have put up a stone for Emma earlier with her death date, but I believe the family had hard times then and was unable to afford a stone back in 1930.
Go to Top of Page

jkmarler
Norway Heritage Veteran

USA
6056 Posts

Posted - 06/06/2018 :  19:39:30  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Well, everybody suffered in the 30s, complaining about what the long-dead did or did not do back in the day, is not where I was heading.

If you have exercised due diligence in your search and cannot ascertain the absolute correct result and the family still wants to mark the burial there is nothing wrong with putting up a stone with less complete information, if that's what they want to and can afford to do.

I'd just hope that a stone with incorrect or misleading information not be placed, because it would only compound future issues.


Go to Top of Page

shelleypeck
New on board

Canada
1 Posts

Posted - 23/10/2018 :  15:02:57  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I would like to respond to topic ( looking for information on Ole p Haugen ) I attempted to make private contact but was denied . He was married prior to going to war to my great aunt Rlva. It was evident in their short time before he was deployed that he was mentally deficient . Following the war and his return . She under direction of a lawyer and my grand father refused to co habit . She had two young girls .He filed for divorce and caused much upset . He ended up in the provincial mental hospital . Diagnosed with psychosis . He died there and is buried in the grave yard the hospital used . His death was unrelated to his
Mental health . Following the divorce being granted Elva remarried a few years later . She passed in 1984

shelley
Go to Top of Page

jkmarler
Norway Heritage Veteran

USA
6056 Posts

Posted - 23/10/2018 :  16:18:17  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Hi Shelley,

I've contacted the original poster via the system on your behalf. It's some kind of security feature that only allows that contact if the contactor has been on the rolls of the site for a certain length of time.

Jackie
Go to Top of Page

jkmarler
Norway Heritage Veteran

USA
6056 Posts

Posted - 23/10/2018 :  16:33:19  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Here is a little bit of history about the mental institution in question:
http://eugenicsarchive.ca/discover/institutions/map/517da5df9786fa0a73000002
Go to Top of Page

brejohns
Medium member

USA
153 Posts

Posted - 23/10/2018 :  16:53:23  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Shelley - that is very interesting news. Do you have any information on where Ole was deployed in WWII? The family in Norway is very interested in obtaining a photo of Ole Haugen. They do not have any photos. They are also unaware that Ole was mentally deficient. I did not find out any information regarding that. Does your family have a wedding photo or any photos of Alva and Ole? There was a tiny photo of Alva included with the divorce papers but it is very hard to see. I am doing research for my husband's relatives in Norway. It is actually Ole's son that lives in Norway and is still living that wanted to know if he had relatives in Canada. Ole had 1 son before leaving Norway and he did not marry his mother.
Go to Top of Page
Page: of 7  Topic Next Topic  
Previous Page
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
Norway Heritage Community © NorwayHeritage.com Go To Top Of Page
Snitz Forums 2000
Articles for Newbies:

Hunting Passenger Lists:

An article describing how, and where, to look for passenger information about Norwegian emigrants
    1:   Emigration Records - Sources - Timeline
    2:   Canadian Records (1865-1935)
    3:   Canadian Immigration Records Database
    4:   US arrivals - Customs Passenger Lists
    5:   Port of New York Passenger Records
    6:   Norwegian Emigration Records
    7:   British outbound passenger lists
 

The Transatlantic Crossing:

An article about how the majority of emigrants would travel. It also gives some insight to the amazing development in how ships were constructed and the transportation arranged
    1:   Early Norwegian Emigrants
    2:   Steerage - Between Decks
    3:   By sail - daily life
    4:   Children of the ocean
    5:   Sailing ship provisions
    6:   Health and sickness
    7:   From sail to steam
    8:   By steamship across the ocean
    9:   The giant express steamers
 
Search Articles :
Search the Norway Heritage articles

Featured article