All Forums | Main Page | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Members | Search | FAQ
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?

 All Forums
 SHIPS AND VOYAGES
 Shipping lines
 FLEET OF SHIPS
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Previous Page | Next Page
Author  Topic Next Topic
Page: of 3

jkmarler
Norway Heritage Veteran

USA
7427 Posts

Posted - 04/11/2019 :  15:54:21  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Here a death of a 76 75 year old Lars Jorgen Olsen is announced in the newspaper Akers-Posten on 17 Dec 1910:
https://www.nb.no/items/fe734dd4a1806a4187f33e03ae536bcf?page=1&searchText=%22lars%20J%C3%B8rgen%20olsen%22

Corrected as noted below.

Edited by - jkmarler on 04/11/2019 17:45:00
Go to Top of Page

AntonH
Norway Heritage Veteran

USA
8756 Posts

Posted - 04/11/2019 :  17:08:44  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
The wife Gunda Mathilde Larsen emigrated to America in 1924. Destination is Fergus Falls Minnesota.

Link

with children Inga (must be Inga Augusta Helene Larsen) and Nils (or Nels) .

Gunda Larsen
in the New York, Passenger and Crew Lists (including Castle Garden and Ellis Island), 1820-1957
Name: Gunda Larsen
Arrival Date: 25 Aug 1924
Birth Date: abt 1880
Birth Location: Nrw
Birth Location Other: Kristiania, Norway
Age: 44
Gender: Male
Ethnicity/ Nationality: Scandinavian
Port of Departure: Kristiania,nrw
Port of Arrival: New York, New York
Ship Name: Stavangerfjord

Lived in Minneapolis in 1937 and is listed as a widow of Nels Larsen.

Gunda M Larsen
in the U.S. City Directories, 1822-1995
Name: Gunda M Larsen
Gender: Female
Residence Year: 1937
Street address: 2604 14th av S
Residence Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Spouse: Nels Larsen
Publication Title: Minneapolis, Minnesota, City Directory, 1937

1930 US Census

1940 US Census

Edited by - AntonH on 04/11/2019 17:38:21
Go to Top of Page

ToreL
Advanced member

Norway
695 Posts

Posted - 04/11/2019 :  17:11:26  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
quote:
Originally posted by jkmarler

Here a death of a 76 year old Lars Jorgen Olsen is announced in the newspaper Akers-Posten on 17 Dec 1910:
https://www.nb.no/items/fe734dd4a1806a4187f33e03ae536bcf?page=1&searchText=%22lars%20J%C3%B8rgen%20olsen%22


The announcement actually says 75 years old, but the 5 looks a little too much like a 6 for the OCR. Here is the corresponding entry in the church book:

https://media.digitalarkivet.no/view/3500/135

The deceased was living at Bækkelaget/Bekkelaget, located 3-4 kms South East of central Oslo. In 1910 the family lived in Vognmandsgate, located quite centrally in Oslo, and in the 1910 census the possible widow lived at Arbeidergaten, also towards central Oslo:

https://www.digitalarkivet.no/census/person/pf01036392000586

Go to Top of Page

jkmarler
Norway Heritage Veteran

USA
7427 Posts

Posted - 04/11/2019 :  17:50:20  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Image of the passenger list for Gunda and two children:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-C9PY-HLWJ?i=105&cc=1368704&personaUrl=%2Fark%3A%2F61903%2F1%3A1%3AJNCN-7Z2

page two shows daughter Anna Olsen is already in US living 428 W Birch Avenue in Fergus Falls:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-C9PY-HL6C?i=106&cc=1368704

Probably Gunda's and Nils' daughter Anne leaving 1922:
https://www.digitalarkivet.no/en/view/8/pe00000000029290

Anne N Olson b 1899 came to US in 1922 living in Minneapolis in 1930:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X3ZV-SF7

Edited by - jkmarler on 04/11/2019 18:45:23
Go to Top of Page

AntonH
Norway Heritage Veteran

USA
8756 Posts

Posted - 04/11/2019 :  21:54:36  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Likely the wife Gunda with her family in the 1891 Census. Big family

Gunda Gulbransen
in the 1891 Norway Census
Name: Gunda Gulbransen
Gender: Kvinne (Female)
Marital status: Ugift (Single)
Relation to Head: Datter (Daughter)
Birth Date: 1879
Birth Place: Christiania
Residence Place: Kristiania, Kristiania, Jakob, Oslo, Norge (Norway)
Ordinary Place of Living: Karl den 12 tes gade 15
Counting District Number: 147
Houselist Number: 9
Person Number: 62
Household Members:
Name Relation to Head
Karl Gulbransen Familiens overhode (Head)
Mina Gulbransen Hustru (Wife)
Anna Gulbransen Datter (Daughter)
Gunda Gulbransen Datter (Daughter)
Otto Gulbransen Søn (Son)
Peder Gulbransen Søn (Son)
Frederik Gulbransen Søn (Son)
Marie Gulbransen Datter (Daughter)

Baptism of Karl (Carl) in 1854, Father is Gulbrand Thorsen and mother is Anne Marie Christiansdatter.

#39

Carl married Mina Augusta Henriette Hansen on June 11, 1876 in Grønland parish, Oslo.

#80


Edited by - AntonH on 04/11/2019 22:11:44
Go to Top of Page

AntonH
Norway Heritage Veteran

USA
8756 Posts

Posted - 05/11/2019 :  02:22:01  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Looking at the Tree from Family Search (link posted by Tore), it seems that most of it is quite correct. However I did come across this record form Ancestry.com for the marriage of Lars Jørgen Olsen and Anne Helene Andreasdatter. It does have the same marriage date as the Tree but has a different father than the Tree. The Tree gives the father as Anders Gulbrandsen. The Ancestry.com record gives the father as Andreas Nielsen.

Anne Helene Andreasdatter
in the Norway, Select Marriages, 1660-1926
Name: Anne Helene Andreasdatter
[Anne Helene Nielsen]
Gender: Female
Age: 21
Birth Date: 1837
Marriage Date: 12 jan 1858
Marriage Place: Aker, Oslo, Oslo, Norway
Father: Andreas Nielsen
Spouse: Lars Jorgen Olsen
FHL Film Number: 1259721
Reference ID: item 2 p356

I think that this is the original record.

#2

The original record does show the father as Andreas Nielsen. It is of course possible that the marriage record is wrong.


This is likely the Anne Helene that the Tree owner has found and used. She is number 36 and her twin sister Birthe Kierstine is number 35. Born in Spydeberg.

#35 & 36

Posts below by Jackie show that the marriage record is correct and that at least for the parents of Anne Helene the Tree from Family Search is incorrect.





Edited by - AntonH on 06/11/2019 17:20:57
Go to Top of Page

jkmarler
Norway Heritage Veteran

USA
7427 Posts

Posted - 05/11/2019 :  11:10:26  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
quote:
Originally posted by jwiborg

1865




Also look at 1-3, 4-5, 12-13,15-17 for additional relatives.

Edited by - jkmarler on 06/11/2019 09:58:01
Go to Top of Page

jkmarler
Norway Heritage Veteran

USA
7427 Posts

Posted - 05/11/2019 :  17:29:43  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Tore's post for Helene Olsdatter in 1910 has a birth date of 15 April 1835 which doesn't match the Spydeberg twins of 19 Jan 1835. Apparently the connection was made on the father's name of Anders Gulbransen?
Go to Top of Page

ToreL
Advanced member

Norway
695 Posts

Posted - 05/11/2019 :  17:44:10  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
quote:
Originally posted by jkmarler

Tore's post for Helene Olsdatter in 1910 has a birth date of 15 April 1835 which doesn't match the Spydeberg twins of 19 Jan 1835. Apparently the connection was made on the father's name of Anders Gulbransen?


I suspect that the Helene Olsen living in Arbeidergaten in the 1910 census was not the widow of the Lars Jørgen Olsen who died in December of that year, and who had been living at Bækkelaget, as Arbeidergaten doesn't run through Bekkelaget.
Go to Top of Page

AntonH
Norway Heritage Veteran

USA
8756 Posts

Posted - 05/11/2019 :  23:58:12  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
This is probably the baptism record for Sigrid. Birth year matches the Segredd found in 1891 Census posted by Tore but not the 1867 for Sigurd in the Tree from Family Search.

Sigrid Helene Olsen
in the Norway, Select Baptisms, 1634-1927
Name: Sigrid Helene Olsen
Gender: Female
Baptism Date: 11 des 1881 (11 Dec 1881)
Baptism Place: Oslo, Oslo, Norway
Father: Lars Jorgen Olsen
Mother: Anne Helene Langaare
FHL Film Number: 1282516
Reference ID: v3 p72 #100

And maybe Ludvig

Ludvig Halvard Lars Jorgensen
in the Norway, Select Baptisms, 1634-1927
Name: Ludvig Halvard Lars Jorgensen
Gender: Male
Birth Date: 2 mai 1866 (2 May 1866)
Baptism Date: 17 jun 1866
Baptism Place: Gronland Menighet, Oslo, Akershus, Norway
Father: Lars Jorgen Olsen
Mother: Anne Helene Olsen
FHL Film Number: 255745
Reference ID: 2:13KNRW9

And likely the family in the 1875 Census. Same address as in the 1900 Census. Vognmandsgade 13

1875

Lars and Helene and three children in 1885 Census at same address.

1885

Edited by - AntonH on 06/11/2019 02:31:52
Go to Top of Page

jeanniemcgary
Starting member

USA
14 Posts

Posted - 06/11/2019 :  00:15:28  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
quote:
Originally posted by jkmarler

quote:
Originally posted by jeanniemcgary

quote:
Originally posted by jkmarler

Nils' dodfallsprotokol #1493:
SAO, Oslo skifterett, G/Ga/Gac/L0010: Dødsfallsprotokoll, 1919-1921, p. 239
Quick link: https://www.digitalarkivet.no/sk20090515351345


It would be best for Norwegian first language folks to translate but I think it says he died at Ullevaal (which is a hospital, I believe) and that he was fraskilt (that is divorced).

Here is his death notice:
https://www.nb.no/items/77ee263d7c3d68786a0158fd697278e7?page=3&searchText=%22bryggearbeider%20Nils%20Larsen%22

It says he died in an accident.



We dont have any relatives left that speak Norweigan, Thanks for this information, this site is amazing.



I didn't expect you to read the Norwegian. I'm hoping some of the Norwegian language folks here on NorwayHeritage will take it up and translate. Ulykke means accident

It didn't say where his accident occured or what type of accident it was. Most often on ship, you fall from a height into the water and drown, in effect an accident.

None of these records call him Nils Jorgen either, but his date of death is 2 Dec 1920 which matches the familysearch database Tore posted a link to.

Both of the records describe him as "bryggearbeider" which Google translates as "stevedore."

Where did you get the story that he was a captain or ship owner?




A cousin of mine that I just met had that information that his father, Nils Jorgen Larsen's son, had told him before he had passed

Jeannie McGary
Go to Top of Page

AntonH
Norway Heritage Veteran

USA
8756 Posts

Posted - 06/11/2019 :  02:39:41  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Niels Jørgen in 1859 in Grønland, Lars is listed as Matros


#252

Anne Lovise in 1861 in Grønland Lars is listed as Matros.

#57

In 1864 baptism record for Ole, Lars again listed as Matros

#5

Ludvig Halvard in 1866 also in Grønland and Lars as Matros.

#158

Magda Helene in 1869, New church Oslo domkirke same occupation Matros.

#91

Magnus Ragnar 1875, Oslo Domkirke, occupation is Tjener, gives marriage year as 1858.

#25

Sigrid Helene, born in 1881, address is Vognmandsgade 13, Lars is listed again as Tjener and mother's name is listed as Anne Helene f Langaare.

#100

For Sigrid Helene there is an interesting comment on the far right. Looks to me as if Sigrid Helene was perhaps baptized at home by the mid-wife and the mothers maternal sisters?

Maybe "hjemme døpt af jordesmoder og moders sosterene"

Edited by - AntonH on 06/11/2019 03:44:15
Go to Top of Page

jkmarler
Norway Heritage Veteran

USA
7427 Posts

Posted - 06/11/2019 :  06:25:30  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
For the OP matros is a word that means "sailor."

Niels Jorgen's godparents / witnesses:
Ole Larsen, Johanne Gulbrandsen, Even Andersen, the child's mother, Josephine Andreasdtr, Maren Amalie Andreasdtr

Anne Lovise's godparents / witnesses:
Albertine Nilsen, Maren Amalie Nielsen, Berte Marie Olsen, Johan Gulbrandsen, Thorsten Larsen, Ole Olsen

Ole's godparents / witnesses:
Andrine Nielsen, Albertine Nielsen, Beathe Olsen, Niels Olsen, Bernhard Hansen

Ludvig Halvard's godparents / witnesses:
the child's parents, jomfrue Berte Marie Olsen, Thorsten Larsen

Magda Helene's godparents / witnesses:
Bogtyrkker Johan Gulbrandsen, the father, wife Maren Amalie Nielsen, girl Berte Marie Olsen

Magnus Ragnar's godparents/ witnesses:
Ole Olsen, the child's mother, Berte Marie Olsen

Sigrid Helene's godparents / witnesses:
Sailor Nils Larson, clerk? Alfred Pedersen, girl Berte Marie Jornsen, Annette Jansen, Anna Olsen

Home baptized by the midwife Madame Christiansen in Ovevias, of the mother, sosteren Anne Olsen and Berta Jornsen

In the 1865 census, Maren Amalie Nielsen is the wife of the book printer / publisher Johan Gulbrandsen, born about 1838 in Kristiania:
https://www.digitalarkivet.no/en/census/person/pf01038027039112

Abstract of Maren Amalie's marriage record, father is named as Andreas Nilsen:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NWSL-P59

Maren Amalie as Amalie in 1875 census:
https://www.digitalarkivet.no/en/census/person/pf01052055037589

Maren Amalie in 1885 Kristiania census:
https://www.digitalarkivet.no/en/census/person/pf01053257047179

Maren Amalie in 1891 Kristiania census:
https://www.digitalarkivet.no/en/census/person/pf01052721111745

Possibly Maren Amalie as Amalie in 1900:
https://www.digitalarkivet.no/en/census/person/pf01037045158211

Possibly Maren Amalie as Amalie in 1910 (birthdate varies by 6 days):
https://www.digitalarkivet.no/en/census/person/pf01036392276727

#294 Christiane Augusta d/o Johan and Maren Amalie:
SAO, Grønland prestekontor Kirkebøker, F/Fa/L0002: Parish register (official) no. 2, 1862-1868, p. 69
Quick link: https://www.digitalarkivet.no/kb20060227040544
faddernes: ____ Ole Gulbrandsen, Albertine Nielsen


In the 1865 census Albertine Nielsen is the 38 year old unmarried daughter of Abigael Nielsen in Oslo:
https://www.digitalarkivet.no/en/census/person/pf01038027002381


Abstract of Albertine Nielsen's marriage, father named as Andreas Nielsen:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NWSG-FTL

Albertine Gulbrandsen in 1875 census:
https://www.digitalarkivet.no/en/census/person/pf01052055020003

Here is an Albertine Nielsen who is the mother of a child being baptized at Gronland for whom a Lars Olsen and a Helene Olsen are godparents:
https://www.digitalarkivet.no/en/view/255/pd00000014109685

Albertine Gulbrandsen in 1885 census:
https://www.digitalarkivet.no/en/census/person/pf01053257091821

Albertine in 1900 census:
https://www.digitalarkivet.no/en/census/person/pf01037045111310

#138 Emilie Alberta d/o Emil Gulbrandsen and Albertine Nielsen
SAO, Grønland prestekontor Kirkebøker, F/Fa/L0002: Parish register (official) no. 2, 1862-1868, p. 175
Quick link: https://www.digitalarkivet.no/kb20060227040650
Lars Jorgen Olsen is one of the godparents.

#4 Johan Emil s /o Emil Gulbrandsen and Albertine Nielsen:
SAO, Grønland prestekontor Kirkebøker, F/Fa/L0002: Parish register (official) no. 2, 1862-1868, p. 246
Quick link: https://www.digitalarkivet.no/kb20060227040721
wife Anne Helene Olsen is one of the godparents

Josephine Nilsen's marriage to Thorsten Larsen abstract reveals her father as Andreas Nilsen:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NWSG-HS8

Josephine in 1875 census:
https://www.digitalarkivet.no/en/census/person/pf01052055076531

Josephine in 1885 census (living at same address as sister Albertine and Albertine's family)
https://www.digitalarkivet.no/en/census/person/pf01053257091818

Josephine in 1891 census:
https://www.digitalarkivet.no/en/census/person/pf01052721041204

Edited by - jkmarler on 06/11/2019 10:42:52
Go to Top of Page

jkmarler
Norway Heritage Veteran

USA
7427 Posts

Posted - 06/11/2019 :  09:49:14  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Anne Helene was recorded as Anne Marie at her baptism but corrected to Anne Helene at her confirmation. So the attribution to the person from Spydeberg is incorrect!

Anne Marie #44 father Andreas Nielsen and Berte Marie Hansdatter
SAO, Gamlebyen prestekontor Kirkebøker, F/Fa/L0003: Parish register (official) no. 3, 1829-1849, p. 54
Quick link: https://www.digitalarkivet.no/kb20061109010365

Confirmed as Anne Helene d/o Andreas Nielsen and Berte Marie Hansdatter #12
SAO, Gamlebyen prestekontor Kirkebøker, F/Fa/L0004: Parish register (official) no. 4, 1850-1857, p. 160
Quick link: https://www.digitalarkivet.no/kb20061109020346

Maren Amalie #66
SAO, Gamlebyen prestekontor Kirkebøker, F/Fa/L0003: Parish register (official) no. 3, 1829-1849, p. 67
Quick link: https://www.digitalarkivet.no/kb20061109010378

Josephine # 53
SAO, Gamlebyen prestekontor Kirkebøker, F/Fa/L0003: Parish register (official) no. 3, 1829-1849, p. 85
Quick link: https://www.digitalarkivet.no/kb20061109010396

Albertine # 65
SAO, Gamlebyen prestekontor Kirkebøker, F/Fa/L0003: Parish register (official) no. 3, 1829-1849, p. 94
Quick link: https://www.digitalarkivet.no/kb20061109010405

Christiane Augusta # 65
SAO, Gamlebyen prestekontor Kirkebøker, F/Fa/L0003: Parish register (official) no. 3, 1829-1849, p. 141
Quick link: https://www.digitalarkivet.no/kb20061109010453
Go to Top of Page

jkmarler
Norway Heritage Veteran

USA
7427 Posts

Posted - 06/11/2019 :  10:06:26  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
quote:
Originally posted by jkmarler

quote:
Originally posted by jwiborg

1865




Also look at 1-3, 4-5, 12-13,15-17 for additional relatives.



The sisters Anne Helene, Josephine, Albertine are living at the same address with their husbands and children and their parents and Anne Helene's in-laws!
Go to Top of Page
Page: of 3  Topic Next Topic  
Previous Page | Next Page
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
Norway Heritage Community © NorwayHeritage.com Go To Top Of Page
Snitz Forums 2000
Articles for Newbies:

Hunting Passenger Lists:

An article describing how, and where, to look for passenger information about Norwegian emigrants
    1:   Emigration Records - Sources - Timeline
    2:   Canadian Records (1865-1935)
    3:   Canadian Immigration Records Database
    4:   US arrivals - Customs Passenger Lists
    5:   Port of New York Passenger Records
    6:   Norwegian Emigration Records
    7:   British outbound passenger lists
 

The Transatlantic Crossing:

An article about how the majority of emigrants would travel. It also gives some insight to the amazing development in how ships were constructed and the transportation arranged
    1:   Early Norwegian Emigrants
    2:   Steerage - Between Decks
    3:   By sail - daily life
    4:   Children of the ocean
    5:   Sailing ship provisions
    6:   Health and sickness
    7:   From sail to steam
    8:   By steamship across the ocean
    9:   The giant express steamers
 
Search Articles :
Search the Norway Heritage articles

Featured article