All Forums | Main Page | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Members | Search | FAQ
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?

 All Forums
 PASSENGER LISTS AND EMIGRANTS
 Passenger List Transcription Project
 Verifying date of ship arrival
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Next Page
Author  Topic Next Topic
Page: of 2

MargaretFriesen
Starting member

Canada
8 Posts

Posted - 07/05/2021 :  21:56:35  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Re: SS Labrador, Dominion Line, Liverpool to Quebec, 1893-09-21
My ancestor Wm Beaumont arrived in Canada in 1893. This is confirmed through several separate sources. But the manifest for the passenger list for above sailing states that this arrival occurred in 1895. Is it possible that the date of arrival page on the manifest has somehow been attached to an incorrect passenger list by mistake, perhaps when the passenger list was microfilmed? Has anyone encountered a possible discrepancy of this kind in their searches? Thank you. Margaret, Canada

AntonH
Norway Heritage Veteran

USA
8756 Posts

Posted - 08/05/2021 :  03:15:43  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
There does seem to be some problem with the manifest, maybe the transcription. I search the Canadian arrivals for Labrador 1893 for Beaumont and get this arrival

Wm Beaumont
in the Canada, Arriving Passengers Lists, 1865-1935
Name: Wm Beaumont
Departure Port: Liverpool, England
Arrival Date: 21 Sep 1895
Arrival Port: Quebec, Quebec, Canada; Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Vessel: Labrador

But looking at the oringal page, he seems to be a child attached to a father, mother and another child. Father seems to be S Beaumont.

https://u.cubeupload.com/AntonHagelee/e64ScreenShot20210507at.png

Scrolling to the end of the manifest, I do find that the list is attached to the Labrador and arriving 21 Sep 1895.

https://u.cubeupload.com/AntonHagelee/575ScreenShot20210507at.png

Edited by - AntonH on 08/05/2021 03:35:48
Go to Top of Page

AntonH
Norway Heritage Veteran

USA
8756 Posts

Posted - 08/05/2021 :  03:32:29  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Looking at the Ancestry source "All UK and Ireland, Outward Passenger Lists, 1890-1960 Results" shows the Labrador leaving Liverpool on 14 Sep 1893 with a large number of passengers, which would be about right for an 21 Sep arrival.

However no one named Beaumont on the passenger list.

Edited by - AntonH on 08/05/2021 03:37:40
Go to Top of Page

AntonH
Norway Heritage Veteran

USA
8756 Posts

Posted - 08/05/2021 :  03:40:35  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
The Labrador left Liverpool on 12 Sep 1895. But I did not find any Beaumont in the passenger list.
Go to Top of Page

AntonH
Norway Heritage Veteran

USA
8756 Posts

Posted - 08/05/2021 :  03:46:54  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
If I try the people next to Beaumont, it seems to work just fine.

Leaving Liverpool 12 Sep 1895 are Ellen and Emma Vinve.

Ellen Vine
in the UK and Ireland, Outward Passenger Lists, 1890-1960
Name: Ellen Vine
Gender: Female
Age: 24
Birth Date: abt 1871
Departure Date: 12 Sep 1895
Port of Departure: Liverpool, England
Destination Port: Quebec; Montreal, Canada
Ship Name: Labrador
Search Ship Database: Search for the Labrador in the 'Passenger Ships and Images' database
Shipping Line: Dominion Line
Master: Jas McAuley

https://u.cubeupload.com/AntonHagelee/2eScreenShot20210507at.png



Edited by - AntonH on 08/05/2021 03:49:08
Go to Top of Page

AntonH
Norway Heritage Veteran

USA
8756 Posts

Posted - 08/05/2021 :  03:51:43  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
And the Vine sisters arrival.

Ellen Vine
in the Canada, Arriving Passengers Lists, 1865-1935
Name: Ellen Vine
Gender: Female
Arrival Age: 24
Birth Year: abt 1871
Departure Port: Liverpool, England
Arrival Date: 21 Sep 1895
Arrival Port: Quebec, Quebec, Canada; Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Vessel: Labrador

https://u.cubeupload.com/AntonHagelee/59eScreenShot20210507at.png
Go to Top of Page

AntonH
Norway Heritage Veteran

USA
8756 Posts

Posted - 08/05/2021 :  03:55:59  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
On the same page as the Vine sisters are the Beaumont family. A little hard to read the last names but here is a scan.

https://u.cubeupload.com/AntonHagelee/60dScreenShot20210507at.png
Go to Top of Page

AntonH
Norway Heritage Veteran

USA
8756 Posts

Posted - 08/05/2021 :  03:59:56  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
It took a little digging but here is how Ancestry.com transcribed the Beaumont family.

Mr S Monument
in the UK and Ireland, Outward Passenger Lists, 1890-1960
Name: Mr S Monument
Gender: Male
Age: 27
Birth Date: abt 1868
Departure Date: 12 Sep 1895
Port of Departure: Liverpool, England
Destination Port: Quebec; Montreal, Canada
Ship Name: Labrador
Search Ship Database: Search for the Labrador in the 'Passenger Ships and Images' database
Shipping Line: Dominion Line
Master: Jas McAuley
Go to Top of Page

AntonH
Norway Heritage Veteran

USA
8756 Posts

Posted - 08/05/2021 :  04:34:40  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
And here is the arrival of the family

Mr S Beaumont
in the Canada, Arriving Passengers Lists, 1865-1935
Name: Mr S Beaumont
Gender: Male
Arrival Age: 27
Birth Year: abt 1868
Departure Port: Liverpool, England
Arrival Date: 21 Sep 1895
Arrival Port: Quebec, Quebec, Canada; Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Vessel: Labrador

Mrs Beaumont
in the Canada, Arriving Passengers Lists, 1865-1935
Name: Mrs Beaumont
Gender: Female
Arrival Age: 26
Birth Year: abt 1869
Departure Port: Liverpool, England
Arrival Date: 21 Sep 1895
Arrival Port: Quebec, Quebec, Canada; Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Vessel: Labrador

Wm Beaumont
in the Canada, Arriving Passengers Lists, 1865-1935
Name: Wm Beaumont
Departure Port: Liverpool, England
Arrival Date: 21 Sep 1895
Arrival Port: Quebec, Quebec, Canada; Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Vessel: Labrador

H Beaumont
in the Canada, Arriving Passengers Lists, 1865-1935
Name: H Beaumont
Gender: Male
Arrival Age: 3
Birth Year: abt 1892
Departure Port: Liverpool, England
Arrival Date: 21 Sep 1895
Arrival Port: Quebec, Quebec, Canada; Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Vessel: Labrador

Edited by - AntonH on 08/05/2021 04:43:04
Go to Top of Page

MargaretFriesen
Starting member

Canada
8 Posts

Posted - 08/05/2021 :  05:10:32  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
quote:
Originally posted by MargaretFriesen

Re: SS Labrador, Dominion Line, Liverpool to Quebec, 1893-09-21
My ancestor Wm Beaumont arrived in Canada in 1893. This is confirmed through several separate sources. But the manifest for the passenger list for above sailing states that this arrival occurred in 1895. Is it possible that the date of arrival page on the manifest has somehow been attached to an incorrect passenger list by mistake, perhaps when the passenger list was microfilmed? Has anyone encountered a possible discrepancy of this kind in their searches? Thank you. Margaret, Canada


Thank you for your replies. Yes, I have these references to the passenger list, but I Know that Beaumont arrived in 1893 (first child born in Canada was born in 1894). If I look at the summary of the ship supposedly arrived in 1895, I see that there are discrepancies in the summaries made by the purser and whoever penned the other summary of the number of passengers. The two do not match at all, in the total of passengers, and in the handwriting. I still think there could be an error in the microfilming of these passenger lists to begin with. I think the summaries have been attached to the wrong passenger lists. There is a Labrador arrival on Sept. 21, 1893 and there is a Labrador arrival in Sept. 1895. Which complicates the matching process. Still puzzled, thanks, Margaret (has anyone else encountered errors in the transcription of the summary of the passenger list and the actual list of passengers. That's the question. Thanks, Margaret
Go to Top of Page

AntonH
Norway Heritage Veteran

USA
8756 Posts

Posted - 08/05/2021 :  05:22:11  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Errors might be a little more convincing if we did not have two sets of manifests. Those from the "All UK and Ireland, Outward Passenger Lists, 1890-1960 Results" seem to be consistent with those from "Canada, Arriving Passengers Lists, 1865-1935".

Thus we are looking at two sets of original manifests not just the transcriptions and they seem to list the same passengers and the year is 1895 for both of them.

Edited by - AntonH on 08/05/2021 05:22:52
Go to Top of Page

MargaretFriesen
Starting member

Canada
8 Posts

Posted - 09/05/2021 :  18:46:01  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Yes, thank you. This is quite a transcription error and likely occurred because the original record is blurred on the name line. Alas, this passenger list entry is still a problem. My Beaumont male ancestor was 27 in 1893, my Beaumont female (wife) ancestor was 26 in 1893, their child Richard (also transcribed incorrectly) was 3 years old, born in 1891. Those ages do not match the arrival date of 1895, but rather 1893. As you and others have confirmed, there is no listing for this family in any of the 1893 indexes, so I still think that this passenger list date is problematic. But how to prove it? Among other things, the summary of the number of passengers on board has two different numbers. Which one belongs here? Mystified, regards, Margaret

quote:
Originally posted by AntonH

It took a little digging but here is how Ancestry.com transcribed the Beaumont family.

Mr S Monument
in the UK and Ireland, Outward Passenger Lists, 1890-1960
Name: Mr S Monument
Gender: Male
Age: 27
Birth Date: abt 1868
Departure Date: 12 Sep 1895
Port of Departure: Liverpool, England
Destination Port: Quebec; Montreal, Canada
Ship Name: Labrador
Search Ship Database: Search for the Labrador in the 'Passenger Ships and Images' database
Shipping Line: Dominion Line
Master: Jas McAuley

Go to Top of Page

jwiborg
Norway Heritage Veteran

Norway
4961 Posts

Posted - 09/05/2021 :  23:25:56  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
From Bergens Annonce Tidende, Saturday 23. September 1893:
"The Dominion Line's steamer Labrador arrived at Quebec on the 22nd with the passengers who left Bergen on the 9th."



Among those who left Bergen on Sept. 9th with tickets for The Dominion Line and thus should be on the Labrador 1893 arrival list is Thorbjør Nilsdatter Hillestvedt born 1872 from Voss and her son Nils Nilsen Hillestvedt born 1892.

Edited by - jwiborg on 09/05/2021 23:31:34
Go to Top of Page

MargaretFriesen
Starting member

Canada
8 Posts

Posted - 09/05/2021 :  23:40:49  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Beaumont ancestor full name is William Firth Beaumont. Second name "F" (ef) sounds like "S" (es) when spoken. That's why I think the name is transcribed incorrectly. This has occurred in several other instances in my ancestry searches. I also think that "Wm" is transcribed incorrectly as "Mr". Hence the index result of "Mr. S.Beaumont". Then we have Mrs. Beaumont. And child transcribed as "H", but should be "R" for "Richard". It may seem that I am stretching things a bit to find all these transcription errors, but not impossible. I have seen it before in other searches. And we don't have a record of another "Beaumont Wm" in the Ancestry index. The ages of the people match 1893. The "infant" is another mystery, which I am pursuing. Thanks for any insights, clarifications. Margaret


quote:
Originally posted by AntonH

There does seem to be some problem with the manifest, maybe the transcription. I search the Canadian arrivals for Labrador 1893 for Beaumont and get this arrival

Wm Beaumont
in the Canada, Arriving Passengers Lists, 1865-1935
Name: Wm Beaumont
Departure Port: Liverpool, England
Arrival Date: 21 Sep 1895
Arrival Port: Quebec, Quebec, Canada; Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Vessel: Labrador

But looking at the oringal page, he seems to be a child attached to a father, mother and another child. Father seems to be S Beaumont.

https://u.cubeupload.com/AntonHagelee/e64ScreenShot20210507at.png

Scrolling to the end of the manifest, I do find that the list is attached to the Labrador and arriving 21 Sep 1895.

https://u.cubeupload.com/AntonHagelee/575ScreenShot20210507at.png

Go to Top of Page

jkmarler
Norway Heritage Veteran

USA
7427 Posts

Posted - 10/05/2021 :  00:32:49  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Who is the informant for Emma?
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FMW6-8N5
Go to Top of Page

MargaretFriesen
Starting member

Canada
8 Posts

Posted - 10/05/2021 :  01:38:44  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
The informant is Emma's sister Hazel and "FindaGrave" and "Ontario births, 1858-1913" . Margaret

Who is the informant for Emma?
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FMW6-8N5
[/quote]
Go to Top of Page
Page: of 2  Topic Next Topic  
Next Page
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
Norway Heritage Community © NorwayHeritage.com Go To Top Of Page
Snitz Forums 2000
Articles for Newbies:

Hunting Passenger Lists:

An article describing how, and where, to look for passenger information about Norwegian emigrants
    1:   Emigration Records - Sources - Timeline
    2:   Canadian Records (1865-1935)
    3:   Canadian Immigration Records Database
    4:   US arrivals - Customs Passenger Lists
    5:   Port of New York Passenger Records
    6:   Norwegian Emigration Records
    7:   British outbound passenger lists
 

The Transatlantic Crossing:

An article about how the majority of emigrants would travel. It also gives some insight to the amazing development in how ships were constructed and the transportation arranged
    1:   Early Norwegian Emigrants
    2:   Steerage - Between Decks
    3:   By sail - daily life
    4:   Children of the ocean
    5:   Sailing ship provisions
    6:   Health and sickness
    7:   From sail to steam
    8:   By steamship across the ocean
    9:   The giant express steamers
 
Search Articles :
Search the Norway Heritage articles

Featured article