All Forums | Main Page | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Members | Search | FAQ
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?

 All Forums
 NORWEGIAN GENEALOGY
 Kiwi Vikings & Aussies
 Looking for Peter Andreas Petersen Help.
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Next Page
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic
Page: of 2

denstew
Starting member

New Zealand
6 Posts

Posted - 26/01/2015 :  06:09:24  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Hi, trying to find information on Peter Andres Petersen. He married in New Zealand 1920. Has on his marriage cert age 40 so i guess born abt 1880. Father Peter Petersen,Ships Captain, Mother Anna Elizabeth Svenumsen/Svenungsen (son) hard to decipher the writing.Apparently he was born in Sweden but registered in Oslo Norway.Don't know when he arrived in NZ or if he went to Australia first.Hoping someone may know this family, thank you.ps Story is he came with a brother.

JaneC
Norway Heritage Veteran

USA
3019 Posts

Posted - 26/01/2015 :  21:44:05  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I hope you don't mind my asking: He registered in Oslo for what? When? What is your source (documentation) for that, or in other words where did you read or hear that?

Edited by - JaneC on 26/01/2015 21:45:04
Go to Top of Page

Kåarto
Norway Heritage Veteran

Norway
5835 Posts

Posted - 26/01/2015 :  22:11:32  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
A hard nut.
Peter Andreas was born in Sweden ca 1880?
- Father Peter Petersen ships captain
- Mother Anna Elisabeth Svenungsdatter.

He lived in Oslo before he em. to N. Zealand, perhaps with a brother

Noramally Sweden has the -son ending in lastnames and Norway -sen

Svenung/Svenungsen sounds Norwegian, but no rules without exception.

Kåre
Go to Top of Page

jwiborg
Norway Heritage Veteran

Norway
4782 Posts

Posted - 26/01/2015 :  22:39:58  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Same guy?

ACCIDENTS ON WHARVES.
New Zealand Herald, Volume LV, Issue 16857, 23 May 1918, Page 4

Go to Top of Page

jkmarler
Norway Heritage Veteran

USA
6827 Posts

Posted - 26/01/2015 :  23:01:24  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
These are those in the 1900 Norwegian census whose first name starts with Pe, last name starts with Pe, who were born 1880 in Sweden. None live in Oslo:
Per Persson 1880 Østmark Sverige Nr 7s s ug Arbeider ved tømmerdrift Grue herred: Trøgstad 03.12.1900 Folketelling 1900 for 0423 Grue herred

Per Person 1880 Vermeland Sverige el ug Skogsarbeider Trysil herred: Tandaaneset 03.12.1900 Folketelling 1900 for 0428 Trysil herred

Per Johan Peterson 1880 Sverige El ug Glasblæser Eidskogen: Geijersfos glasverk (arbeiderbolig) 03.12.1900 Folketelling 1900 for 0420 Eidskog herred
Go to Top of Page

jwiborg
Norway Heritage Veteran

Norway
4782 Posts

Posted - 26/01/2015 :  23:01:59  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Same guy?
Looking for Petersen/ Fowler family

Go to Top of Page

JaneC
Norway Heritage Veteran

USA
3019 Posts

Posted - 26/01/2015 :  23:19:32  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Jan Peter, I would guess the Petersen/Fowler link is the right family. A GENI family tree gives a little more info (not much). The discussion on your link says Peter was born in Oslo (no source - seems to be a family's memory). The newspaper article mentions a Peter of an earlier generation (he is familiar with the waterfront since 1883).

Edited by - JaneC on 26/01/2015 23:24:00
Go to Top of Page

Kåarto
Norway Heritage Veteran

Norway
5835 Posts

Posted - 26/01/2015 :  23:27:14  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
A Family tree, no info on Peter Andreas link

Kåre
Go to Top of Page

denstew
Starting member

New Zealand
6 Posts

Posted - 27/01/2015 :  00:42:07  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
[quote]Originally posted by JaneC

I hope you don't mind my asking: He registered in Oslo for what? When? What is your source (documentation) for that, or in other words where did you read or hear that?

Hi, sorry i should have been a bit more specific. Yes most of it it what the family has said by mouth. No documentation. It was saidt hat he was born in Sweden but birth registered in Norway?. The family has a document to do with paternity of his children from marriage to Edith Fowler 1920 as after their marriage ended she had another partner and more children. That is the document that listed Peter Andreas Parents.One of the family got a copy of the Peter Andreas Petersen(sea Captain from Wellington) Probate Will in the reply above and worked out it wasn't the same person. This Peter A Petersen died on or about 25/11/1935 , and his wife had died 1924, he left 4 children,Anna Dorothea, Andrew Gerhard, Frederick Ferdinand and John Gordon. With his marriage to Edith Fowler 1920, the third child was born 1924, the other 2 before that, so it didn't seem o fit with the dates. Although a coincidence with the same names. Peter A Petersen also had his occupation listed as Bushman. thank you for all the replies and help, we might get a bit further to finding something.
Go to Top of Page

denstew
Starting member

New Zealand
6 Posts

Posted - 27/01/2015 :  00:51:39  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Hi again , Peter Andreas Petersen (sea captain) who died in wellington 1935 was 88 when died so that puts his birth about 1847, so cant be the same guy. thanks.Found the burial on Wellington cemeteries on line. thanks
Go to Top of Page

Kåarto
Norway Heritage Veteran

Norway
5835 Posts

Posted - 27/01/2015 :  09:03:25  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
The we can perhaps assume his confirmation was taken place in Oslo ca 1895.

Kåre

Edited by - Kåarto on 27/01/2015 10:37:23
Go to Top of Page

steveb64
New on board

New Zealand
3 Posts

Posted - 14/04/2015 :  08:15:12  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Hi - I've been working on my family tree - and think I have some matches with Peter Andreas Petersen... Working from the NZ Births Deaths and Marriages database (no certificates - they're too expensive), I get Peter Andreas Petersen, born abt 1852, died abt 1935. Married twice - first marriage abt 1875 to Eline Nielson (b abt 1849, d abt 1924), and three children:

Frederick Ferdinand Petersen (b abt 1882, d (and I'm not 100% sure about this, his BDM record was just listed as Ferdinand - abt 1961, age 79). Married Edith Matilda Collins (b 11 May 1882, d Abt 1973 - my distant connection). Children - Dorothy Frances Petersen (b abt 1911) and Phyllis Elaine Petersen (b abt 1914).

John Gordon Peterson (b abt 1885, d abt 1957), married Adeline Annie Harley (b abt 1882, d abt 1953). Children John Andreas Gordon Peterson (b abt 1911) and Betty Elina McCutcheon Peterson (b abt 1912).

Richard George Edward Gordon Petersen (b abt 1888, d abt 1889 - age 2 months).

Peter Andreas Petersens second marriage (abt 1920) was to Edith Fowler - other than the marriage date, I can't get a birth or death date for Edith - there's too many Edith Fowlers/Petersens in the BDM database. Ordering some printouts would help. As for children - I can only search those born before 1915, due to the database restrictions - and given Peter was 68 when he married Edith, I doubt there were any... A copy of his death certificate (or a record printout would be better - more info) would give more indication as to progeny.
Go to Top of Page

lyndal40
Norway Heritage Veteran

USA
8140 Posts

Posted - 15/04/2015 :  02:44:13  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Here is a long shot based on his name and the possible names of his father, mother and possible birth year.

Peter Andreas Pedersen born abt 1854 in the 1865 Norwegian Census.

NHDC 1865

See number 59

http://www.arkivverket.no/URN:kb_read?idx_kildeid=2463&idx_id=2463&uid=ny&idx_side=-134

Name: Petter Andreas Pedersen
Gender: Male
Birth Date: 21 feb 1854
Baptism Date: 16 apr 1854
Baptism Place: Nedre Stjørdal, Nord-Trøndelag, Norway
Father: Peder Pedersen
Mother: Lisbeth Eriksdatter


Edited by - lyndal40 on 15/04/2015 03:11:53
Go to Top of Page

lyndal40
Norway Heritage Veteran

USA
8140 Posts

Posted - 15/04/2015 :  03:21:21  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Probably the same family in the 1875 Census. Looks like the father has died.

NHDC 1875

If the above post by Steveb is correct that he was married in 1875, this Petter Pedersen does not look very possible.

Edited by - lyndal40 on 15/04/2015 03:30:01
Go to Top of Page

steveb64
New on board

New Zealand
3 Posts

Posted - 15/04/2015 :  05:31:58  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I just double checked - 1st thing was that I typo'd Eline's name - it's Neilsen, not Nielson...

As for Peter Andreas DOB - I worked it backwards from the death record -

1935/23267 Petersen Peter Andreas 83Y - so if he was 83 at death date - he was born around 1852. Which works for the marriage and 3 births to Eline - not so well for the marriage to Edith Fowler - unless he was a lot older then recorded by denstew.

Here's the two marriage records:
1920/5894 Edith Fowler Peter Andras Petersen
1875/1590 Eline Neilsen Peter Andreas Petersen

And the births for Peter and Eline:

1882/19037 Petersen Frederick Eline Peter Andred
1885/11844 Petersen John Gordon Eline Peter Andreas
1888/8803 Petersen Richard George Edward Gordon Eline Peter Andreas

Feel free to check online yourselves - here's the link to the NZ BDM search - https://www.bdmhistoricalrecords.dia.govt.nz/search/

You can search back to 1840, and up to 100 years ago for births, and 80 years ago for marriages. Deaths a bit closer... The first 4 digits of the record number generally relate to the date the event occurred - but not always. Sometimes it's the date the record (or a group of records) was entered. Sometimes the death record will give an actual date of birth - but usually just an age (sometimes approximate).
If you want definite confirmation, you can order a copy of the record printout (better than a copy of the certificate, as more data) online - about NZ$27 per record.


The record for Peter and Ediths marriage gives Peter Andras - not Andreas - but the misspelling is not uncommon for the older records. Sometimes errors in transcribing handwritten records, and sometimes just errors when they were first written down.

Hope all this helps!
Go to Top of Page

steveb64
New on board

New Zealand
3 Posts

Posted - 15/04/2015 :  05:36:34  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Whups - that "You can search back to 1840, and up to 100 years ago for births, and 80 years ago for marriages. Deaths a bit closer..." should read 'You can search from 1840 up until 100 years ago for births, and up until 80 years ago for marriages. Deaths can be searched up until now - but it depends on when the person being searched was born'.
Go to Top of Page
Page: of 2 Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
Next Page
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
Norway Heritage Community © NorwayHeritage.com Go To Top Of Page
Snitz Forums 2000
Articles for Newbies:

Hunting Passenger Lists:

An article describing how, and where, to look for passenger information about Norwegian emigrants
    1:   Emigration Records - Sources - Timeline
    2:   Canadian Records (1865-1935)
    3:   Canadian Immigration Records Database
    4:   US arrivals - Customs Passenger Lists
    5:   Port of New York Passenger Records
    6:   Norwegian Emigration Records
    7:   British outbound passenger lists
 

The Transatlantic Crossing:

An article about how the majority of emigrants would travel. It also gives some insight to the amazing development in how ships were constructed and the transportation arranged
    1:   Early Norwegian Emigrants
    2:   Steerage - Between Decks
    3:   By sail - daily life
    4:   Children of the ocean
    5:   Sailing ship provisions
    6:   Health and sickness
    7:   From sail to steam
    8:   By steamship across the ocean
    9:   The giant express steamers
 
Search Articles :
Search the Norway Heritage articles

Featured article